Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Task Scheduler Security

Posted on 2004-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In looking at my granddaughters computer ( college network ) I found *.jpg files list as a task in the Task Scheduler with run every day or run at startup!

I also found Windows critcal update notification scheduled to run every 5 minutes!

I also found WinAmp schedulued to run at 2>25PM every day!

Can anyone explain these task entries?


Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rvseitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 12273578
Bob,

"I found *.jpg files list as a task in the Task Scheduler with run every day or run at startup! "
I have never seen this before. Can you please give details ( properties of task )

"I also found Windows critcal update notification scheduled to run every 5 minutes!"
How often PC checks Windows update site for updates. As college networks use local servers then the update maybe local not at microsoft.
Every 5 minutes seems a bit much. Personally I check at startup only.

"I also found WinAmp schedulued to run at 2>25PM every day!"
Purely from a cost perspective ( it costs time and $$$  to check for updates etc ) I never let WinAmp or real player , adobe etc schedule tasks
I disable them rather than delete so I can check at my leisure.

Hope this helps a bit
Ian
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fadiramada earned 250 total points
ID: 12275528
Bob what version of windows does your grand daughter have?

I don't like those .jpg files that are in the taskbar menu, they would make me uneasy, Even though these files are not executables or macros that could execute viruses or other malware, I would strongly encourage that you remove them from the task manager. The only explanation for this that comes to mind is that maybe your grand daughter set that up so that pictures of her friends or whoever come up as she is starting windows. Still, I wouldn't risk it, I would remove it.

The critical update is no big deal, sometimes windows update tells you that there is an update and you prompt to install later, I've seen it go screwey and do this on some computers. You can remove it if you'd like, or schedule it to run once every few days.

The winamp is for music (as you very well already probably know), this could have been scheduled to run in one of 3 ways: 1) your grand daughter uses the program and scheduled it to run automatically by accident, or 2) your grand daughter accidentaly set up this task (which I find unlikely), or 3 it was set up by a hacker by some sort of trojan horse program, in either 3 scenarios, I suggest your remove it, and run antivirus software on her computer, she must have something for antivirus, and if not go to www.download.com and download Avast Antivirus, it's free and fairly functional, it also has real time scanning which is good.

I hope that this information was helpful.

Fadi Ramada.
Net+, Security+
0