Solved

Toolbar and button icons

Posted on 2004-10-10
11
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am in dire need of some *FREE* or low budget and professional looking toolbar or button icons to use with a project that I am creating. I don't think it's legal to copy, paste and crop out the one's Microsoft uses.  Any pointers on URL's is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:teamdad
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12273366
Try:

www.iconfactory.com

Lots of downloads can be found there.

There are also lots of free icon creation software, such as Pretty Icon Maker and Axialis. YOu can search Google for them. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12273608
Hi,

There is a lots of Icons High Quality,

http://www.wincustomize.com/skins.asp?library=2

GL
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 12273916
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12274681
There are a lot of free icons that come with visual studio, including all the ones you see in programs like work and excel

they are usually found in

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Common7\Graphics\icons
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamdad
ID: 12278774
Thanks for all the links guys/gals .... how's the best way to give you each the points since they all were so helpful?

RonaldBiemans,

I use VB.NET 2002 but I do have a C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Common7 directory but it doesn't have a Graphics or Icons folder in it or my C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET folder either. Would there be any way you could zip them and post the zip file or would that be cheating?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12278894
You can find a lots of icons in Zip File from the websites posted.
GL
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12284869
Hi Teamdad,

Do you have visual studio .net 2002 or just visual basic .net. If you have visual studio 2002. Then you just haven't installed them they should be on the disk. If you have just visual basic .net 2002, I do not know if it is included in that.

We cannot post attachments here on EE but If you leave your email I could mail it to you. I do not think it is illegal.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12284882
About the points, you can choose Split Points and distribute the points as you see fit.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12284891
Also if you post your email I would suggest you do it in such a way no spam bots can pick it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamdad
ID: 12287511
I'd appreciate it and thanks for the offer.  I'd love to get them emailed if you don't mind.  My address is my user name here on the board then just add the @charter.net to it.  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 12287599
Here they come.
0