?
Solved

Services starting, but can't find them.

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I keep having my computer crash at random and I think it's related to the following error messages.  I look in the "Services", but don't see these listed anywhere.  I know these were created when I installed a capture card that didn't work. I've un-installed the drivers, but still getting these errors.  I can only assume they are related to my computer locking up at random. (good place to start anyways)

The PDV30X Video Capture service failed to start due to the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.


The BtXBar, WDM Crossbar service failed to start due to the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.


The BtCap, WDM Video Capture service failed to start due to the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.
0
Comment
Question by:eccs19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 12273228
eccs19,

The drivers you installed for these, are the for the correct operating system your using?

I suggest what you should do is to visit the manufacturers website and download the latest versions of these device drivers.  Then make sure the other ones are full de installed, look closely at the installation instructions. They may tell you to connect the camera at a certain interval, e.g. after driver installation or before driver installion or even in the middle of the install.  The order in which you connect your, I presume USB device is very important.  Also reboot if you are requested to do so, actually in fact reboot anyway after you run deinstalls and reinstalls foe USB devices.

I hope this helps

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 800 total points
ID: 12273610
Have a look for the services in the registry

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services]

If they are not used then delete them ( always backup registry first )

Cheers
Ian

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12277248
Thanks for the info.  It was an older card not a USB cam.  There were no drivers for XP, but I thought I would try to see if I could get it to work.  Everytime I tried to access the card, would lock machine up.  Now just locks randomly.  Card is no longer installed, same with drivers.

I will have a look in the registry and see if I can find then as suggested, and delete them.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12277349
Cool... yes sound like driver upon hardware issues to me.  If the device had been removed and you removed the drivers too then your system should be ok now, or at least it should be!  Don't worry about the registry entries, if the drivers and they hardware are not being used or called upon then the system should not crash now, unless you left the drivers on there for some reason.

Yep never install drivers that are not for the operating system, did you manage to find any XP drivers online anywhere?  Or have they been discontinued?

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12279258
Well I deleted the registry enteries, as the computer was still locking up.  Unfortunately it didn't solve the issue.  I'm thinking it's hardware related.  Time to start swapping parts and see what I can come up with.  I will divide the points up between the 2 of you.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12280336
Good luck :)
0