Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SM Bus Controller Disabled Code 28

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I think I should get in the Hall of Fame for most questioned asked:):):)

OK...SM Bus Contorller is disbaled as per Device Manager. I tried to rollback, but it says no drivers have been backed up for this device. What to do?
I have my MOBO CD, but it tells me it can't find a driver. When I manually look for the driver using browse, looking on the CD, it says the information is not there.

Yikes....
0
Comment
Question by:chick7t7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sajen Jose
Sajen Jose earned 720 total points
ID: 12273599
Hi,

Most of the time it is the Chipset driver that fixes this issue.

Is it a branded Computer? Some Companies have the drivers on the web..

Also we can try browsing the CD through explorer and check whether there are any folder with the Name Drivers..


Regards
Sajen
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 720 total points
ID: 12273760
The SMBIOS is how the Windows Looks at the Bios Information. You will not  find a Driver for the SMBIOS as its a Part of the Chipset. Hence you need to install the Chipset Drivers from the Mobo utility to install the Drivers for the SMBIOS. Once it is installed this should go away.

Note : Before installing the Chipset Utility make sure that you have removed the SMBIOS form the Device Manager.

This Link Gives all  the Errors on Device Manager http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q125174
Code28 Clearly statest that the Drivers are not installed.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 12274985
Sinu,

I think you were refering to SM BUS, not SMBIOS ...

Sajen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12275307
Well I was referring to SMBIOS infact. Thanks for the correction Sajen.

Either way its the Chipset Drivers that needs to be installed.

Thanks ;)

Cheers
Sinu
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12336119
Thank you!!
0