Solved

Windows Update v5 through Proxy Server

Posted on 2004-10-10
8
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows XP Pro running SP 1 and I am getting the following error in the window update log file when I update;

title = Microsoft GDI+ Detection Tool (KB873374)
dumping updateId {879FFB13-1610-4F09-BF93-A7C6A495175E}.103 bundling 1 updates
bundled update No. 1 is {76D2A41C-6596-4C33-A895-64836017E479}.103
Downloading from http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3-19990518/cabpool/873374_eng_ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.exe to C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\79b16c18c8420917605416f44e8847b1\ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a (full file).
Download job for update {76D2A41C-6596-4C33-A895-64836017E479}, revision 103 failed with hr = 80190197.
The failure occurred when trying to download file from http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3-19990518/cabpool/873374_eng_ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.exe to C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\79b16c18c8420917605416f44e8847b1\ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.
File from http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3-19990518/cabpool/873374_eng_ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.exe was not downloaded.
Download job failed because of proxy auth or server auth.
Retrying job.
Downloading from http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3-19990518/cabpool/873374_eng_ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.exe to C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-21-682003330-484763869-1343024091-500\79b16c18c8420917605416f44e8847b1\ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a (full file).
WU client calls back to download call {B9460F80-A45F-4442-800D-9913EAC6FAD4} with code Call progress and error 0
Download job for update {76D2A41C-6596-4C33-A895-64836017E479}, revision 103 failed with hr = 80190197.
The failure occurred when trying to download file from http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3-19990518/cabpool/873374_eng_ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.exe to C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-21-682003330-484763869-1343024091-500\79b16c18c8420917605416f44e8847b1\ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.
File from http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3-19990518/cabpool/873374_eng_ed2557bb0905a05a62826aa7d9b62351c4113d1a.exe was not downloaded.
Download job failed because of proxy auth or server auth.
Error 8024401b occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
WU client persisted 1 download calls

It is saying that there is an authentification error.  Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:cairnsfuture
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
I have not been able to get a single install from the V5 version of windows update to work whether behind a proxy or not.  It really sucks.

If you go to Administrator options in the left hand pane, then click on "windows update catalog".  Then click on "Windows update" under See also on the left hand pane.

That will let you use the V4 version of Windows Update that actually works.  I've been doing this for a couple of weeks at work because I could not get v5 to work.

Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:cairnsfuture
Comment Utility
Jared you are a champion, can I give you point without closing the question, I would like to see if anyone else has any ideas.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
Just wait until you are ready to close it.  If someone else comes up with something you like, then you can split the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nabibd
Comment Utility
You can download XP service pack 2 and then install, i will over all the problem
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there!!!
Try this, it will resolve the issue,
Step 1: Transfer ownership

1. Open My Computer and open the C drive.
2. Right click on the Windows folder and choose Properties.

Note: I am assuming your Windows XP is installed on the C:\Windows folder.

3. Choose the Security tab and see if Everyone is listed in the Group and User name list. If not, please click the Add button and type "Everyone" in the open window and click OK to add this group.

(Note: if you don't have the Security tab in the Normal Mode, please restart the computer in Safe Mode and then try again.)

4. Highlight Everyone and check on Full Control under Accept.
5. Click the Advanced button and choose the Owner tab.

6. Highlight the current user account in the list and check on the check box before Replace owner on subcontainers and objects.
7. Click OK to save changes and wait Windows XP transfer the ownership of all the objects on the partition.

8. Click OK again to save changes and exit Properties window.

After transferring the ownership of the Windows folder, please continue with the steps below to take the ownership of the registry.
1. Click Start, and click Run. Type "regedit" (without quotation marks) and click OK.
2. Right click HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and choose Permission.

3. Please check if Everyone is listed in the Group and User name list. If not, please click the Add button and type "Everyone" in the open window and click OK to add this group.

4. Highlight Everyone and check on Full Control under Accept.
5. Click the Advanced button and choose the Owner tab.

6. Highlight the current user account in the list and check on the check box before Replace owner on subcontainers and objects.
7. Click OK to save changes and wait Windows XP transfer the ownership of all the objects on the partition.

8. Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and perform the above steps again. (You may receive an error message at this time, please click OK to continue.)

9. Click OK again to save changes and exit Properties window.
Read this article also
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294871

OR

Just download SP2 directly from the link below,
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=049c9dbe-3b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a&displaylang=en

Install it in safe mode

Enjoy!!!
Ritesh
0