Solved

NU DVDRW crouching writing, hidden drivers

Posted on 2004-10-10
11
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I got this here little NU DVDRW DDW-082  writer a little while ago for no reason what so ever, other than it was cheap.  Of course, you get what you pay for; the drive has not succeed writing all but twice.  Under just about every DVD writing software (and trust me, I've tried a lot of them) I end up with "Write Error" or "Media write error" ... usually no explanation or anything.  I've tried turning off just about all peripheral software running and it doesn't seem to help.

Ok, so I reinstall windows (xp pro sp1) and get a little better overall performance, yet the DVD writer still makes the same damn error.  I go to NU Tech website, and they have drivers listed... which are all for MAC.  Why is this?  No idea, once again they offer little otherwise help.  

So now I ask you honorable experts to possibly look into this here problem.  
The system at question consists of the following:

SiSoftware Sandra
_______________________________
Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2200+
Speed : 1.40GHz
Model Number : 2200 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR2030 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 256kB ECC Synchronous Write-Back (16-way, 64 byte line size)

Mainboard
Bus(es) : AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : No
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Award Software, Inc. ASUS A7V8X ACPI BIOS Revision 1010
System : System Manufacturer System Name
Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. A7V8X
Total Memory : 512MB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc VT8377 Apollo KT400/A/600 CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 133MHz (266MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 512MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 166MHz (332MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : Gigabyte RADEON 9200SE SERIES
Adapter : RADEON 9200 SERIES - Secondary  

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : ST340014A (37.3GB)
Hard Disk : WDC WD200BB-75CAA0 (18.6GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : NU DVDRW DDW-082 (CD 63X Rd, 31X Wr) (DVD 8X Rd, 4X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : _NEC DV-5800A (CD 48X Rd) (DVD 6X Rd)

Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A:) : N/A
Windows (C:) : 18.6GB (725MB, 4% Free) (NTFS)
Secondary (D:) : 37.3GB (1.0GB, 3% Free) (FAT32)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 3 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Printing Support
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : HID-compliant Wheel Mouse
Human Interface : USB Optical WheelMouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Creative SB Live! Value
Device : Creative Game Port
Device : Vinyl AC'97 Codec Combo Driver (WDM)

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600

Network Services
Adapter : ASUSTeK/Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller

__________________________________

All help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Serg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12273574
Bring it back, it has a 1 yr. warranty.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 12273593
the fact that 2 burns were successfull gives me hope ... one of them was a drive-to-drive duplication and one was image to disk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 12293416
Hi Serg,
If a file that you are trying to burn is corrupt in any way then those errors will come up. Try burning some known good files and see if it works. Also when you burn cd to cd if the original cd has a bad scratch the same errors will occur.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12322830
Serg, it's hard to give you a really definitive answer based on the evidence, but here's my best guess.

There shouldn't be any issue with drivers as the necessary drivers will be generic ones that come with XP, plus any drivers added by applications such as Roxio.

I hate to say this, but I don't think having successfully burned a few DVD's is hopeful; I once had a CD burner that failed by gradually burning fewer and fewer good CD's; it was still able to create the occasional good one at the point that I threw it out :)

You really have two variables to play with I think, and that's the DVD media and burn speeds.  You might consider picking up 1 or 2 brand name quality DVD blanks and seeing if that makes a diference.  Some burners are more particular about certain brands than others. I would use Nero as the burning software for this test (although Roxio is OK, too).  So as not to use up all your blanks, try doing a "test" before an actual burn.  Also, see if it performs better at lower burn speeds (it's even possible that you have really inferior media that aren't rated at the burn speed you're trying to use).

Other than that, wooden_dude is probably right on -- take it back........
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 12333415
I found updated flashware which seemed to make it a bit better, during simulation (which is the only thing I do with DVDs now because they aren't quite so cheap) the burn process fails to write "end of disk at once."  I successfully burned a data DVD in multisession, but apparently my computer won't recognize a disk that hasn't been closed.  So... a clue!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12333589
What are you using for burning software?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 12333845
Nero 6 or Ultra or something like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 12333862
I'm starting to think that perhaps I got less than wonderful DVD blanks...
Memorex 4x DVD-R ... is that a decent disk?  
By the way, what is the difference between DVD-R and DVD+R?  I've seen them both mentioned separately and didn't even realize plus and minus are separate things, thought it was just a dash.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfpup99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12339083
Memorex *should* be OK but it's really quite important to try a few different brands; as I said earlier, some drives are pickier than others so try one or two good quality name brands, and try different burn speeds.

I once had problems with Memorex CD blanks -- they worked OK for audio and data but never worked right for making SVCD's (to play on DVD players) so I've been kind of leery of the Memorex brand...

DVD-R and DVD+R are different standards - DVD+R is newer, and they have different compatibilities with DVD players; DVD-R tends to have higher compatibility, and in fact for newer players made within the last few years DVD-R should be compatible in virtually all cases (if you're making DVD videos).

I always use DVD-R for everything - data and video; I'd suggest doing your testing with that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 12390219
I tried FujiFilm DVD+R 4x and they worked like a charm... even with me multitasking (I can't help it) the burn succeeded.
Thanks guys, I'm glad my drive wasn't faulty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12390386
Thank you, and it's great to hear you can finally make DVD's :)

Fujifilm is one of the more dependable brands...  but you should be able to find others too.   It may well be that your burner prefers DVD+R's --- even though burners are stated as being compatible with DVD+R and DVD-R, I notice that the actual media often name a different set of "compatible with" brands in their +R and -R variants...
0