Solved

Lotus Note email status bar problem!

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Recently I discover that whenever new incoming unread mail, the status bar (left bottom) will shown "blah blah unread document(s) remaining.". but the number it shows doesn't match with the number of my actual unread mail.

for example, It shows "10 unread document(s) remaining." but inside my mailbox only has 2 unread mail.

I tried to accumulate all my unread mail, including personal folders but also not match!!
Here I have one user whose Lotus Note status bar shown "2+++ unread document remaining." but he only has less than a hundred of unread mail.

I try to open database directly from my server, it also not match with the number.

I would like to know the reason cause this and hope experts here can help me to screen out my problem, much appreciated!!

Best regards,
wangwang91
0
Comment
Question by:wangwang91
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12274029
We have to make zero in the clients notes.ini file for the below lines.

  NewMailSeqNum=5094
NewMailSeqNum48256AB6:0006D807=5094


remove what ever no., after '=' and make it zero.

And refresh/ replace design and also compact.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12274540
There is a problem (in R6), if the user deleted more than 300 (and something) unread mails at once.

The unread count doesn't follow.  You can reset the unread count by purging the deleted documents :
in Replication settings, set Remove documents not modified in the last ... days to "0".  Do NOT check the box, or you will remove all documents !!!

Close and reopen the database, ask your user if the problem is solved, and reset the value to "90".

It's normal that the count on server does not match, since unread marks are personal, btw.
This 'difference' will solve itself after 90 days, by the way, so if you're willing to wait, that's an option too :-)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
ID: 12284455
Hi madheeswar,
as follow your step, I found that the number in my note.ini as below:

NewMailSeqNum=586
NewMailSeqNumC1256ED9:00538A1D=586

what does this number means? is it means that overall the number of new unread mail I have received upon now? what happen next if i modify it into 0? is it the couter will set to zero, then from the time it will count start from 1 and continue? if as what you declared, my case is because of that counter? why it goes wrong unexpectedly?
Please advise me, because I hope to get further into Lotus note, thanks!

Hi Bozzie4,
How do you know there is a limitation of 300? the 300 mean mails? updates? or..? so If I delete a mail from Inbox, then I go to Trash bin and remove it, is it consider 2updates? is IBM or Lotus Notes team identify this error? any solution to patch it?

Thanks both of you, you two are getting what I want, very expert!!

Cheers!

wangwang91
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 50 total points
ID: 12284564
this no increments everytime u receive an email.
make it zero. this  will start counting new mails.
This won't effect anything.
it should be:
NewMailSeqNum=0
NewMailSeqNumC1256ED9:00538A1D=0


C1256ED9:00538A1D-->> this no is the replica id of the mail db.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 12293717

A quick way to get the counter to read correctly is to use "scan unread" (edit menu > unread marks).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
ID: 12306427
hi all, thanks for your comment, and now i got no problem on client pc already, thanks everybody!

hi Bozzie4, can you answer my question as above? any reference that shows the limitation of 300updates once only can perform or else will get error? and how to modify that 90 days?

Much appreciate you guys help!!

Best regards,
wangwang91
0