Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP runs so slow

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to have someone look over this Hijackthis.  It is for XP.  I have run it through Spy Sweeper, Giant antispyware, and lavasoft.  It still takes a minute or two to open a new web page or another application.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 11:00:18 PM, on 10/10/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\atievxx.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~2\GHOSTS~2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\GIANT Company Software\GIANT AntiSpyware\gcasServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
c:\progra~1\intern~1\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\GIANT Company Software\GIANT AntiSpyware\gcasDtServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 2 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.pdvjausvxts.com/nBEcpZWlEpiBDtgvTuNPDEpyr0V7unaJZv_aq/25ibtkV08IF_pJQMpho6Fcl/WU.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7B55BB05-0B4D-44fd-81A6-B136188F5DEB} - C:\WINDOWS\questmod-1.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A7327C09-B521-4EDB-8509-7D2660C9EC98} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {F8AD5AA5-D966-4667-9DAF-2561D68B2012} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [gcasServ] "C:\Program Files\GIANT Company Software\GIANT AntiSpyware\gcasServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mapisafe] C:\PROGRA~1\KEEPSO~1\surfdateonce.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [heck test platform fork] C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\curb media heck test\dvdcake.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {37A273C2-5129-11D5-BF37-00A0CCE8754B} (TTestGenXInstallObject) - http://www.mymathtest.com/bin/TestGenXInstall.cab
O16 - DPF: {AB29A544-D6B4-4E36-A1F8-D3E34FC7B00A} (WTHoster Class) - http://install.wildtangent.com/bgn/partners/aolim/install.cab
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {F7A05BAC-9778-410A-9CDE-BFBD4D5D2B7F} (iPIX Media Send Class) - http://216.249.24.60/code/iPIX-ImageWell-ipix.cab

0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12276087

You may want to test and use the online HJT log analyser:

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12276204
and before fixing the entries in hijackthis reported by above site, move the hijackthis to a new folder on ur dektop, then fix the entries,,,, and after fixing boot ur system in safemode and run Disk Cleanup to delete all ur Temp and Temporary Internet Files !!

Also tell me how much RAM u are using in XP.... and does the application open fine in safemode ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 12291004
Do like the experts have said in your other questions. Get ad-aware SE and spybot 1.3.
Run these to clean out unwanted spyware and to keep it off. Run an A/V program also.

Defragment the hard drive weekly if you do a lot of file building and deleteing.

If you are running on minimal RAM consider an upgrade.
The other problem this causes is that your using your page file alot which fragments up the hard drive.

Above all else keep up on the updates and running all the above and your system will bounce back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 12319079
Suspicious to me because there are no hits when searching in Google form them:
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mapisafe] C:\PROGRA~1\KEEPSO~1\surfdateonce.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [heck test platform fork] C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\curb media heck test\dvdcake.exe

Can you remember what you did last before the computer became so slow? Did you install a piece of software or something else?
0