Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crystal report in notepad

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
I have to perform an updating of field names and data in DB and wants to find out whether that field or data has been used in my crystal report so I can do relevant changes to the report as well.

I have to tools to search for all the text in a file, but because crystal report is not in text format, I can really use that tool, does anyone knows how can I change my existing report into text so that I can perform the searching of specific string (in the field name or hardcoded data ) in the report?

Thanks
Joey
0
Comment
Question by:monjoes
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 375 total points
ID: 12273881
Hi monjoes,
In CR, click on the Export button (Looks like a small envelope) and then choose then choose report definition from the list and save to disk.
This will store all of the report information into a text file

Dabas
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12273889
What Language are you using if you'r using VB


Me.CrystalReport1.Destination = crptToFile
Me.CrystalReport1.PrintFileName = "C:\test1.rec"
Me.CrystalReport1.PrintFileType = crptCSV
Me.CrystalReport1.Action = 1

i.e. you need to specify the Destination as a File and provide the FileName, I think the Crystal report methods will be somewhat same in any language you use.

After your Rec file which is bacically a coma separated Text File is created you can read the file through your program and search for the string
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12273911
I agree with arif's solution, as long as you do not have any formula that uses the field name as is now.
The solution I proposed will also let you check your formulas...

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:monjoes
ID: 12366088
Thanks for your comment, I hve tried that and it works fine,
However, I had a formula in running total and it cannot be exported to the text file.
Any ideas?
0