Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get remote file content?

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a file called version.php on my remote webservers and inside that file i have:
<?PHP
$Version = '1.9.1';
?>


I want to code a page that will remotely connect to the webservers and check what version that version.php file is running then echo the results of each webserver. How can I do that?


Brad

0
Comment
Question by:Brad_nelson1
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12274122
version.php:
<?php
$version = '1.9.1';
echo $version;
?>

getallversions.php
<?php
$urls = array(
  'http://www.example.com/1/version.php',
  'http://www2.example.com/1/version.php',
  'http://www.3example.com/1/version.php',
);

foreach ($urls as $url) {
    echo "$url is running version " . file_get_contents($url) . "</br>\n";
}

Call the getallversion to get an overview of which sites are using which version. In the array $urls enter the urls where those installations can be found.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gportal
gportal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12351875
The above would work if you modify the version.php file.  If you are unable to do so, you may need to consider the more long winded approach to get the file itself, via FTP.

<?php

// open file for writing
$file = '/tmp/tempverfile.php';
$fp = fopen($file, 'w');

// set up basic connection
$conn_id = ftp_connect($ftp_server);  //$ftp_server = "ftp.yourserver.com" etc.

// login with username and password
ftp_login($conn_id, $ftp_user_name, $ftp_user_pass);

// try to download $file (i.e. $file = "/public_html/version.php";)
ftp_fget($conn_id, $fp, $file, FTP_ASCII, 1);

// close the connection and the file handler
ftp_close($conn_id);
fclose($fp);

include ($file);
echo $version;
unlink ($file);
?>

You'll want to add your own error checking (i.e. if file is not downloaded, or if server is down) and most likely create the tempvarfile.php in a more secure area than just /tmp/, as well as randomly generating the filename and checking that it doesn't exist (if you are running multiple instances of the script.)
0