Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD Chips Which one is best?

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Looking at updating my computer. Two chips I am interested in, the AMD Athlon 64bit, and the AMD Sempron. Which is better? Is 64bit for server/high demand applications, or would it be recommened for a home computer. Also, is Sempron, AMD's new line of processors? or is it a knock-off cheap chip like the celeron was to Intel? I'm looking for recomendations and comments please.
0
Comment
Question by:iwalmsley
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12274374
Hi!

I just woke up 20 mins ago, so please excuse some errors:),

AMD Sempron is a lightened AMD 64+ without the 64bit instructions and with less cache. Not recommended. I suggest that you buy whether A64+ 2800 and overclock it to 3200,3400, or if yoiu dont want to bother with overclocking, buy 3200+ as I have had it for quite some time and I wouldn't think of an upgrade yet (and for some years probably wont).

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 12274966
I am not sure whether we have many 64bit applications, I think 64bit computing is still in its infancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12274993
64 bit is winning all the performance tests now, even on 32bit software.  You'll probably still be running this machine in quite a few years time (even if it's a bit lame by then) - why hinder it further with an old architecture?

However, if you're into overclocking, standard Athlon 2500's have proved very overclockable, and are cheap too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12275367
If you like Linux try an Athlon 64 with the 64-bit kernel.  I now find myself booting Debian for AMD64 90% of the time vs. my Windows dual-boot.  I am running the Athlon64 3400 and it scores awesome on most of the bench mark test.  I would highly recommend it over Intel due to performance and 1/2 the price.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Notorious-Biggles earned 100 total points
ID: 12275415
Something I should clear up, only one Sempron is an Athlon 64 core with 64 bit capability disabled. That is the Sempron 3100+, which is an Athlon 64 2800 without 64 bit.

Sempron's are not in the slightest bit new. All the lower Semprons are in fact Athlon XPs, T-Bred B cores to be precise. Except, the FSB has been changed from 266 to 333 MHz, although overall clock speeds are still the same. However, Sempron's are rated against Celeron's, not Pentium 4's.

So a Sempron 2400 is in fact an Athlon 2000XP, with a 333 MHz FSB. This applies to all of them, that was just an example.

Sempron's aren't bad chips, but they are older technology and budget processors. If you want performance, then go for an Athlon 64 setup, they are the future. If you don't want to spend as much, then consider an Athlon XP, preferably the mobiles as they overclock very well with next to no effort. If you want cheaper stil then the Athlon 2500XP is still the sweet spot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwalmsley
ID: 12326016
I didn't have many points to decide on this one, but I bought my new machine today. All of your comments were great, but I awarded the points to the guy that made me make my mind up.
I went with a AMD Athlon 64 3000.

Thanks!
0