Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking to network files from within Lotus Notes

Posted on 2004-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to know how (if at all possible) to link a file I have on our network to a page I have created in a Lotus Notes database. I tried this 'file:///H:\MKT\Nat Bus Development\JM\Anchor Certification\Anchor Relationship Prework Material Oct 2004.doc' but it didn't work, it just opened a webpage with an error on it.

Thanks
julie

*** Email address removed by CRAK, Page Editor ***

0
Comment
Question by:messej01
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12274018
We can't respond to your email.

and what u can do is, u can have Hotspot actions.

Type text on a page.

And select the text where u want to make link,.
From menu-> Create->Hotspot->ActionHotspot
In the properties, select URL, and in the formula,
@URLOpen("H:\MKT\Nat Bus Development\JM\Anchor Certification\Anchor Relationship Prework Material Oct 2004.doc")

Save the page and open in Notes client. Click on the link. It will open MSWord with doc open.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12275412
Try using UNC instead.

If your H: drive is mapped to host named ABC and the share name is XYZ this URL will help.

"file:////ABC/XYZ/MKT\Nat Bus Development\JM\Anchor Certification\Anchor Relationship Prework Material Oct 2004.doc"

It is also advisable to use forward slashes over backward slashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:messej01
ID: 12282448
Neither of the above work.

I have tried copying the word document and using paste special 'as link' display as icon. This works but only while the actual file is open on my pc. I need it to open 'Word' and then open my document.

Thanks
Julie
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 2000 total points
ID: 12284071
OK. Follow this:

Select your text where u need create a link.
From menu: Create->Hotspot->LinkHotspot
And in the properties of Link Hotspot, let the selection be URL

and click on the @ icon and paste this code:
"H:\\MKT\Nat Bus Development\JM\Anchor Certification\Anchor Relationship Prework Material Oct 2004.doc"

and click on OK and save and test the Page/form.

And you need to have access to H drive. And try to reduce the sapces between File name and folder names. Instead of Spaces try underscore.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12285049
Could you provide the name of the server and share name used in UNC?

What access level do you have on the shared folder?

Are you able to launch the file manually?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12286201
What Domino version do you use?

Do you know about the web server mapping documents?
Create a new Docment of type "URL-->Directory"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12307978
I want to know a simple thing. How do you access the folder containing your word file? If you were to open it from Explorer? Pls give me its path as shown in Explorer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12307987
And do not access it from H drive. Access it directly from Network Neighbourhood.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12713575
There are some valid answers
0