Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ISDN router use extra channels during fixed time periods.

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts :-)

I have a Cisco 1720 with 2 x BRI connections. I want the router to use 1 ISDN channel ie 64k outside of office hours, and bring up the three extra channels from 9am to 5pm on weekdays, making a total of 256k for the connection.

I've tried and used the on demand dial feature and this works reasonably well, however I want to make it a definite event.

Someone mentioned using time-range and ACLs however I haven't found any specific examples on that method. However I gather that you need to setup two dialers, two dialer pools, controlled by the appropriate time-range ACLs.

If anyone has any suggestions on how to achieve this I'd be most appreciative.

Regards,

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:joe_burford
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 252 total points
ID: 12274109
Yes, you can use time-based acl's:

This is not exactly what you want to do, but will help you in the right direction.
Read through this link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk133/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094089.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AutoSponge
AutoSponge earned 248 total points
ID: 12328698
Probably the easiest way to do this is to get an external CSU/DSU that has this capability and connect it via serial port to your router.  The router still uses a demand interface but doesn't need to dial as the CSU is responsible for it.  If the CSU doesn't dial (due to time constraints) then the port isn't up and traffic is dropped.

Alternatively, have a firewall connected to a second router.  The firewall denies access through it during certain hours and allowing others.  The firewall is connected to a second router that handles dialing on demand.  All you need on the router is a floating default static that points to the firewall.  This option is probably going to cost more in the long run so it's only adviseable for PRIs and multiple BRIs (like 5 or more) that could end up costing thousands if not handled correctly.  But if you have the spare boxes, but them to work.
0