Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing a Outlook 2001 archive into Entourage 2004

Posted on 2004-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

Is this possible? I know that I can do this via the inbox, but in this case the archive file i over 1Gb in size, so I dont see this as a solution :)
0
Comment
Question by:kimmog
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12274175
Why go to Entourage at all? Move to the OS X mail.app. It's a far better app than any of the MS mail clients and once you're out of the MS trap you wont have to deal with conversions because mail.app uses standard mbox formats.

The trick will be to get from Outlook 2001 to Mail because MS doesnt like letting people out. Most folks end up using IMAP in outlook, then grabbing it through Mail.app. Since your archive is so big that could be tricky. There aren't any other real options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimmog
ID: 12274187

I like the Mail.app but the thing is that my users need to archive emails locally- like in Outlook 2001 personal folders.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I dont think this can be done in Mail.app?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12274190
You can still do it in Mail. They just create their own folders and store mail wherever they like.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimmog
ID: 12274651
Can I import my old Outlook 2001 personal folders to mailapp ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12277815
Not in any sort of slick way. Not much will import Outlook mail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12301155
Since there are a number of users sharing the load... each user can forward their archive to their Entourage account. Not slick.
0