[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unattended autologin for Microsoft Networking

Posted on 2004-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings,

Evertime when I start up my Win Me PC, I encountered the following msg:

Enter your network password for Microsoft Networking
User name: XXX
Password:

I have no password implemented and I click OK everytime on the Microsoft Networking prompt.

I have a remote admin software running on the Win Me PC. Suppose I restart the PC remotely with the remote admin software, how do I enable an Unattended autologin for Microsoft Networking when the PC restart so that the system can get to the desktop screen which will autorun the remote admin and I can remote control this PC again.

Appreciate anyone can give me the detailed instructions.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yaroslav_Buzko earned 120 total points
ID: 12275171
IMHO, the easiest solution would be to run your remote admin software as a service. To do this, put it as a registry key into HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices . This way it will run even before login prompt, and you'll be able to connect remotely and press 'OK'.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 80 total points
ID: 12277405
This setting allows Windows clients to automatically logon without entering a user name or password, therefore bypassing the logon box.

Open your registry and find the key below.

Create a new string value called "Default Password" and set it to match the password of the default user.

Restart Windows and the system should automatically logon.

Note: The username of the default user can be found at [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon]

Note: The password is stored in clear text, therefore anyone with access to the registry can see the default password.



 
     
  Default Password REG_SZ "blogs123"  
 
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion...  
 


Registry Settings
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
Value Name: Default Password
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12278262
Configure the Logon to be Windows Logon, not Network logon. This can be found in Control Panel/Network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 12283730
Yaroslav_Buzko, your easiest solution works as the remote admin menu configuration's automatic start up mode configures itself to run as a service when windows start. It indeed alters the registry key in HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

adamdrayer, thanks for the elaborate instructions. I will look further into this method if the need arises in the future.

crissand, I'm using peer to peer file and printer sharing so I reckon I will have to rely on Microsoft Networking instead of Windows logon.

Thanks all for the valuable feedbacks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12285941
Don't bother. It works fine for workgroup network access without password.
0