[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Audito how long applications are used

Posted on 2004-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi experts,

I need to verify our users are using their PCs for job activities at most time. I'd like to know if there's a kind of spy or utility application that can show us a report as simple as this:

PC:  user01
Date: 10/10/2004
Activitie:

Logged User: richard
Loggin at: 08:30am
Log of at: 06:30pm

MS-Word: 4.5 hours
MS-Excel: 1.2 hours
Messenger: 0.5 hours
Internet Explorer: 1 hour

This hours should be the time the user is working in the application. He could have all the applications opened but we need the net time the user is using the applications.  So we'll be able to talk to the users that use internet too much. We don't want to restrict Internet, Messenger access because they're important tools in our job. An we think users could need to use internet for personal activities but this must be a short time usage.

Carlos V.
0
Comment
Question by:CARLOSVILLACRIZ
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12275064
Hi,

Small answer. no there isn't. And even if there was a program like that, first of i wouldn't buy it, but boycot it. This is invading someone privacy a little bit to much, hence the fact that there aren't any of these programs..

Only thing you can do is auditing. You can audit logintimes and logout times. And you can audit file access times. Do make sure, if you audit all these things, that the security log will fill up within one day or you would need to create a gig on space... And still, you would olny see when they opened/accessed the fil, not how long they worked in it..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1500 total points
ID: 12275247
I would work on a script to do this job but it will take a long time.

If a window is opened one hour but used 5 minutes...
What will be the statistics ?
A good software need to check for activity in the program.

You can first check the following links :
http://www.global-spy-software.com/
http://www.softactivity.com/
http://www.spy-monitor-software.com/
http://www.spy-software-solutions.com/
http://www.greatware.net/spy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CARLOSVILLACRIZ
ID: 12276537
Thanks for your comments,

If it's not possible to have a perfect statistic, I'd like to monitor only the time the app has focus. I can assume that the user is using the app the time it has the focus..

Carlos V.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12277509
I can perhaps do something but i am to busy at this time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12277536

It works only for a given application at a time and just take the time after tha application is closed.
It is not calculated.

Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Info = "Domain = " & WshNetwork.UserDomain & VbCrLf
Info = Info & "Computer Name = " & WshNetwork.ComputerName & VbCrLf
Info = Info & "User Name = " & WshNetwork.UserName & VbCrLf
call DateDemo(a)
Return = WshShell.Run ("notepad.exe",1 ,true)
call DateDemo(b)
WScript.Echo Info & VbCrLf & a & VbCrLf & b

sub DateDemo(s)
   s = "Today's date is: " & Now
   'return (s)
End sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:CARLOSVILLACRIZ
ID: 12283753
well, with your comments I know I'll have to use another way to control user's activities. Spy softwares are expensive and use a lot of resources. Thanks longbow, I have good references from you.

Carlos V.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12284668
Maybe you don't know the power of scripting...
I already have a script wich can count the time a window has the focus and display it on the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CARLOSVILLACRIZ
ID: 12284748
Longbow, but in your sample you launch the application.. in real life users will open applications as they need and will have multiple applications opened. How the script will be able to know when the event "OnFocus" of each app triggers?

Carlos V.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12284792
The above script is the simplest way.
Forget it. You can script the same with a batch file.

Scripts can use APIs to do the job.
Give me a chance.
Not sure if the script can check for all the applications you need to spy or only for one. Then i need a script by software to spy.
I will see.

Since this thread is closed maybe you need to open a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CARLOSVILLACRIZ
ID: 12286253
ok Longbow, I'm very interested about this script, I'll add a new question...
0