Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a Win 2003 Server IIS Web Farm

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've been looking around on MSDN and have failed to find a decent article on how to go about setting up a web farm.

I've currently got one production server that runs Classic ASP which spins up VB 6 COM components, talking to Oracle database via OLE Provider.

Now, I want to add a second Web server to implement load balancing.

Because I need to maintain session state, I was thinking to have a load balancing server in front of two web servers that will query the two web servers and redirect the initial request to the server that is at that time under the least load.  From then on, for the duration of the session, the user's multiple requests should continue to be routed to the server their initial request was routed to (that being the server that would recognise their session).

So the published URL would be something like "www.mysite.com" which would be the load balancer, and the load balancer would direct the request to either ww1.mysite.com or ww2.mysite.com.  All links wthin the site would be relative, and so the user would simply talk to ww1 or ww2 from then on.   The two servers are running SSL.

Is this the best way to do this?   And if so, can you provide a step-by-step process for me to follow, or a number of URLs of articles which do so?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gadkins
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12276365
Have you looked at the MS Windows 2003 Clustering Services page at www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/clustering/default.mspx?  It looks like a good place to start and links to a lot of more detailed info (like the Clustering Services in WIndows Server 2003 TechNet pages at www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/clustering/default.mspx and a number of 'how to' articles).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12278184
Windows Load balancing service will continue to direct a client to the same server they initially reach in order to preserve session state as well as other things like SSL session when affinity is configured to something other than None (and possibly even then).

The links humeniuk provided should give you a good start on setting up a cluster.  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kemp_a earned 1500 total points
ID: 12344665
Hi

W2K3 has built in load balancing, so what you have to do is enable NLB on both servers.  In this scenario, you would pick a shared IP address for both servers say 192.168.10.10, then a private IP address for each of the servers say 192.168.10.11 & 192.168.10.12.

In this scenario, as you want to set the Port Rule Filtering Mode Affinity to Multiple Host Affinity Single. Will maintain client sessions to the same server.

Then publish your website on both servers to the 192.168.10.10 address.

Setting up the NLB can be done with Network Load Balancing Manager in Administrative Tools.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gadkins
ID: 12460818
Damn, obviously I have no idea how to award assisted answers.  Thanks for your input humeniuk.
0