Solved

Resizing a logical drive on RAD 5 configuration.

Posted on 2004-10-10
6
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I resize a Logical volume on a RAID 5 configuration.  The server is a LC2000 HP with 3 - 18.2GB Hard dDrives and a NetRaid 1M controller.  Is there any way to resize a volume on this drive without re-formating the drives.  Also the drives are configured as non-dynamic and the OS is SBS2003.
0
Comment
Question by:dmalford
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12274565
Hi,

Only way i can think of is using diskpart. Here's a how to link

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/diskpart-o.asp

Not quite sure if it does what it says. Still, if you need to change sizes on drives, i would recommend changing to dynamic disks. Be carefull before doing this, there is no way back. Once the disks are dynamic, they cannot be converted into basic (only with a reformat or re fdisk....)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12276627
Not sure about the netraid controller, but on an adaptec you can add a new drive, then expand the array using the supplied software. You can do this while the system is running. When it's finished you will end up with freespace on your simple disk.

Now convert the disk to a dynamic, then extend the volume into the freespace. It will appear in diskmanager as 2 partitions, but it will work as a single.

The only limitation is that you can't ever delete either partition, or you lose the lot. You may also have trouble with ghost...

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmalford
ID: 12276870
I have done that in the past but the problem is that I'm trying to allocate space from a active Logic Drive and re-alocate on another logical drive on the same array. (i.e. moving free space from the F Drive to the C drive).  No new drives with free space are available.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12276957
OIC - you want less space, not more?

The only thing I can see being of any use is Ghost. Ghost to an IDE drive, then move if back the way you want it... Partition magic should also help, by I'd stick with ghost - if the first image fails, you've lost nothing but time. If the restoring fails you still have the image...

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmalford
ID: 12277065
Is Partion Majic compatible with RAID drives?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 500 total points
ID: 12277249
I honestly do not know. I see no reason why not, but I know for sure that Ghost is, and even though it will take longer, I'd be more easy about ghosting it...

0