Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If money was no object, What system would you build??

Posted on 2004-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Basicly, I have come into a few quid recently. I am gonna build a new pc.
I just want to know, what would you build if money was no problem.
Here is what I am thinking at the moment. P4 3.4 extreme, 1 gig of Corsair RAM, with the flashing LEDs. I want to go for the top ATI graphics card but I have not researched that yet. What would you suggest for the Ultimate Gaming machine.
Look forward to seeing your ideas
Ta
0
Comment
Question by:dragothic52
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Soundy
Soundy earned 180 total points
ID: 12279021
Wel if money really is no object how about one of these beauties!

http://www.go-l.com/desktops/machl38/features/index.htm

On the more conventional video card side, I would say the nVidia 6800 Ultra is fastest if you play Doom3 or the ATI X800XT PE if you play more D3D games. Just my opionion though. Check out the benchmarks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 160 total points
ID: 12283892
I’d go with a duel Xeon 3.6 GHz system based on a E7525 chipset, with two gigs of RAM, using a NVidia SLI GeForce 6800 video solution.

For storage, I’d use a LSI MegaRAID SCSI 320-2 with battery backup, feeding a 0 + 5 array of 14 15K Seagate 73 Gig 15K Cheetah hard drives. Two top of the line Plextor DVD burners.

A SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY 2 ZS PLATINUM PROFESSIONAL, and Z-680 5.1 HOME THEATER SPEAKER SYSTEM, to handle the audio side of things.

Of course to keep it cool, and quite, I’d have to have a water cooling system, and house it in a big server style case.

For the all important monitor, I’d go with a Iiyama HM204DT, flat panels may look sweet, but what’s on the screen can’t compete with a top of the line CRT at any price.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 12298873
I would get the cooling system described here:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040419/index.html

Athlon FX53 processor, Seagate Cheetah 15K rpm drives in a RAID 10 array, nVidia 6800 video card, and a RME Digi96/8 PAD soundcard with an external sound processor, amplifier and full range floor-standing speakers.  For display, forget about monitors, get a front projector like the Sony Qualia 004 and use a ten-foot wide screen.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 80 total points
ID: 12302847
Check out this site:

http://www.anandtech.com/guides/

Anandtech is a great site for information about the latest PC hardware as well as other computer/network equipment.

They haven't released a high-end guide for over a month, so one is probably due out very soon.  Their recommendations are great, and the real-time price engine is a nifty feature.

I encourage you to check it out.

Jeff
0