Solved

securiy of vb forms

Posted on 2004-10-10
10
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi all.
as in case of MS-Word we can protect our documents using "Password to Open".
Is there any way to protect my VB project and form files from others (anything other than just saving the files in a particular directory that only i know).
waiting..
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:soodsandeep
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekSharma earned 24 total points
ID: 12274311
As such no option is available in vb for this. you can use winzip to protect your form from opening. in winzip you can protect ur files with a password.

And second option is :- u can download software from internet which make ur files or folder invisible to all the uses untill u provide the password in that software to make ur folders visible.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anv
anv earned 23 total points
ID: 12274502
u can use VSS (or Visual Source Safe) for securing ur Forms...

add whole of your project to vss...

create your account using VSS admin...

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fds_fatboy
fds_fatboy earned 23 total points
ID: 12274943
You could always change the Windows security settings on the source code folder so only you can see it. Other than that VSS (see anv's answer above) is a reasonable solution - it's what I use  at home and work.

Anyway - you should be taking regular backups, so if anyone does tamper with it - you will know.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12274953
Whoops - I got half way through overwriting a sentence and accidentally submitted

>> Anyway - you should be taking regular backups, so if anyone does tamper with it - you will know.<<

should have read:

Anyway - you should be taking regular backups, so if anyone does tamper with it - you can go back to your previous version.

0
 

Author Comment

by:soodsandeep
ID: 12294779
Thanks all.
but can i use VSS on my standalone machine running on windows 98 to implement security. How ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12294849
yes of course u can...

just follow the steps above...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12572454
Split points between all participants
0