[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

double inner join

Posted on 2004-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I am trying to run this query but i am getting a syntax error. Help Please. thanks

SELECT [Member#],[LastName],[FirstName],[Email] FROM tblMembers INNER JOIN tblEvent ON tblMembers.MemberID = tblEvent.MemberID INNER JOIN tblAvail ON tblMembers.MemberID = tblAvail.MemberID WHERE tblAvail.Days=-1 AND tblEvent.EventSingles=-1
0
Comment
Question by:aannan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:broesi
ID: 12274400
Hi,

what exactly does the error message say?

broesi
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jupiler78
Jupiler78 earned 100 total points
ID: 12274405
Hi aannan,

What says the error? You could try this

SELECT [Member#],[LastName],[FirstName],[Email] FROM tblMembers INNER JOIN tblEvent ON [tblMembers].MemberID = [tblEvent].MemberID INNER JOIN tblAvail ON [tblMembers].MemberID = [tblAvail].MemberID WHERE [tblAvail].Days=-1 AND [tblEvent].EventSingles=-1


Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12274938
Try putting the first join in brackets:

SELECT [Member#],[LastName],[FirstName],[Email] FROM (tblMembers INNER JOIN tblEvent ON tblMembers.MemberID = tblEvent.MemberID) INNER JOIN tblAvail ON tblMembers.MemberID = tblAvail.MemberID WHERE tblAvail.Days=-1 AND tblEvent.EventSingles=-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:aannan
ID: 12277121
error says its a syntax error and there is a missing operator.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12277131
Have you tried the solution I put here and the one Mamine put here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aannan
ID: 12277185
I have tried both still getting the same error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12277203
Have you got the semi-colon at the end of the statement ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12277241
Have you checked all the column names are correct ? It sounds like there maybe another error here rather than the join being the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:broesi
ID: 12277284
My guess is that the # is the problem. Try to rename the field in the table if possible (or create a copy of that table, change the column name there and try the query with the new table).

broesi
0
 

Author Comment

by:aannan
ID: 12277307
Yep have semi-colon at the end. Do you think it has anything to do because I am running  the query in the SQL builder in access? the query looks fine to me unless theres is some detail i am missing
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mamine earned 100 total points
ID: 12277342
Should be fine in SQL builder buut is always worth trying to display in Design mode too - that way it will show up any syntax errors before you try to run the query. If you can't display it in Design mode then try re-entering the query in Design mode a step at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aannan
ID: 12277357
Found it! Added a few more brackets and changed some names. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12277369
Hehe glad you got it working :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12284285
Glad I've been of a help to you
0