Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Range-List Composite partitioning table

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to create Range-List Composite partitioning table.

I am getting the following error:

create table sales_summary
(bill_dt      char(8) not null,
inv_num            char(8) not null,
bill_year      varchar2(4),
bill_month      number(2),
trans_title_key      number(20),
sales_units      number,
sales_dollars      number,
return_units      number,
return_dollars      number)
partition by range (bill_year)
subpartition by list(bill_month)
subpartition template(
subpartition jfm values(1,2,3),
subpartition amj values(4,5,6),
subpartition jas values(7,8,9),
subpartition ond values(10,11,12))
(partition y2001 values less than('2001'),
partition y2001 values less than('2002'),
partition y2001 values less than('2003'),
partition y2001 values less than('2004'),
partition y2001 values less than('2005'));

SQL>
create table product_sales_summary
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00406: COMPATIBLE parameter needs to be 9.2.0.0.0 or greater
=======================

My version of oracle is:

once i connect to oracle i get the following version displayed:

SQL*Plus: Release 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on Mon Oct 11 10:52:18 2004

(c) Copyright 1999 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production

----------------------------------------------
As per the Error my version is greater than 9.2.0.0.0 but still i am not able
to create.

0
Comment
Question by:UMESHNC
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
catchmeifuwant earned 750 total points
ID: 12274584
ORA-00406 COMPATIBLE parameter needs to be string or greater

Cause: The value of the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is not high enough to allow the operation. Allowing the command would make the database incompatible with the release specified by the current COMPATIBLE parameter.

Action: Shut down and restart with a higher compatibility setting.
---------------------------
In your inti<sid>.ora file, check whats the value of compatible parameter?Change it to as below:

compatible='9.2.0.0.0'

0
 

Author Comment

by:UMESHNC
ID: 12274767
Great Thanks Worked..!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12276197
UMESHNC:

please close your posts provided that you think you are offered a solution
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 12284076
Umeshnc - you have accepted the wrong answer !!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12287339
Oops! I am sure UMESHNC click wrong box...
0