Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FORMATTING HYPERLINKS

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm currently creating a website using Microsoft Front Page.  I have chosen to use themes.

The Problem:  I don't know how to disable the underlining of hyperlinks.

THINKGS I TRIED:

1.  If themes are being used, Front Page does now allow you to edit hyperlinks via the page property menu option.

2.  Also, I tried modifying the theme I was using, but it only allowed me to change the color of the hyperlink.

3.  I looked at the html coding, but there is no switch that I could easily identify.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Gomisaburo
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12275255
Highlight the hyperlink by dragging your cursor across the displayed link and then press the U in the formatting bar. This will remove the underline from the hyperlink.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 12279950
Hi,

If you have lot of scattered hyperlinks and/or lot of pages with underlined hyperlinks,  put the following code before the </head> tag:

<style>
<!--
a:link       { text-decoration: none }
-->
</style>


This will remove all the underline in one go.  

Put it before the </hea> of each page and you will get rid of the underline.

Regards
hhammash
0