Solved

Invalid Rowset errors in CR v10

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Background:
I have reporting application created in Borland C++ Builder 6 that uses the Crystal Reports VCL component to generate reports that use a SQL Server 2000 database.  We have installed our system into numerous sites and over time scripts are created to make changes to the database and change the DB Version.  Most of our sites are all running different DB Versions.  We have a sample DB (that is the latest version) that we use to create and and test our new reports or report changes against.

Problem:
How quite often when we release a new report or report change to a client after testing it against our database we getting an error when running the report stating:

"Failed to open rowset."

We can normally fix this error by opening up the report file in Crystal Reports, Adjusting some settings in the Set Datasource option, Validating the report and saving.  However even sometimes following this same procedure fails and we have to find other workarounds.

My question is does anyone know of a better way to safe guard against getting this error?

NOTE: A few reports do use 2 different DB to get the data (but the above issues isn't restircted to thsoe reports) and in these reports we set the individual Table Connection properties at runtime.  We also do use a few different DB Users for accessing data from the DB.  

Thanks and if you require any more information please let me know.
Scott Kent-Collins
0
Comment
Question by:kaysee
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaisinJ
ID: 12275728
When making changes to the DBs, are these changes to data or changes to the DB Schema?  Also, I am assuming that when you do make changes to the DB Schema, you have to open the Crystal Report, and then "Verify Database" to see if any changes were made to the DB Schema?

As from my experience, this usually solves that issue.  Also, I have found that when changes are made to the Source of the Crystal Report, and you have to "Verify Database", if you Report doesn't pull back any records on the refresh, you'll get this error.  When I "Verify Database" and then refresh the report, I always make sure the report is pulling back some records on that refresh.

How are you pulling data into your report, eg. via Stored Procedures, Tables, etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 250 total points
ID: 12277234
My question is does anyone know of a better way to safe guard against getting this error?

NOTE: A few reports do use 2 different DB to get the data (but the above issues isn't restircted to thsoe reports) and in these reports we set the individual Table Connection properties at runtime.  We also do use a few different DB Users for accessing data from the DB.  


This error comes from db. When crystal can not find a field that is used in the report in the db or stored procedure it gives you this error message. The solution is simple. Verify databaase and add the proper table or stored procedure as the datasource. This error also comes up when crystal cant open the datasource. That can happen becaus of db permissions. User cant have access to the db, stored proc, table or name of the datasource is not the same for the db that is trying to be acessed.

What I usually do is:
I have an application that takes care of db switches and login information. That application takes care of setting parameters at runtime in C#. I create my reports in dev environement and then push them to the production. It is good practice

Le tme know if you have any questions
Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaysee
ID: 12282443
Thankyou Emre.

I think you could be on the right track here in regards to the DB Permissions.

Previously we have used CR v8.5 and we never had anywhere near the amount of issues we're having now we moved across to CR v10.  The 8.5 version used to verify the reports when generating and the only DB Permission we used was the standard "sa" user with a "<blank>" password.  However now using v10 we are using a few different DB permissions we have ran into these errors more and more.

It might be easier if you could contact me via email and we could discuss it in greater depth.  If you wish to do this please contact me at my secondary email account given below and I will give you my primary email address:

balido007@hotmail.com

Thanks
Scott Kent-Collins
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12286295
EE doesnt allow email contact. Sorry. We have to discuss it here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12555243
Recommend accept

Comment from ebolek
Date: 10/11/2004 08:04AM PDT
 Regards
Emre
0