Solved

join the domain in windows 98

Posted on 2004-10-11
12
15,931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a small network of 8 computers.i have installed the windows 2000 server and the clients have windows 98 second edition.
I just want to know that is it possibble that i can join the windows 98 in a domain if i make the windows 2000 server as a Domain controller.

Qaiser Butt
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12274622
No problems of what so ever but youed have to use the Directory Services Client for Windows 98. Other than that; no problems.

Links:
Directory Services Client Update for Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323455

Hope that helped;

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 250 total points
ID: 12275054
Dear kaliabutt,

Below are some info :
How Windows 98 Active Directory Client Extension uses Active Directory site information
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q249/8/41.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Windows 2000 Active Directory Tips
http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/ad/index.shtml

This should help.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12275413
Dear Qaiser,

Technically, the answer to your question is yes and no. You WILL be able to join your windows 98 machines into a domain, but if you check your machines it will say the name of your domain under the "workgroup" label, when you are setting up your windows 98 machine to join a domain, just type the domain name in the "workgroup" box, also, after you've done this to see what I'm talking about, right click network neighborhood icon and click properties, then click the "identification" tab, although you'll see the domain name in the workgroup section, it will work just fine. Also remember to make sure that WINS is running on your server, as these are win 98 machines.

Hope this was helpful to you,

Fadi Ramada.
Net+, Security+
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12284418
Thank you All

Hello Fadiramada !
I just want to know that when the user will logon to client (win98) he will be logon localy or the Domain controlor will authenticate the username and password As in the windows 2000 envoirment.


Qaiser
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12285870
Dear kaliabutt,
1.) First, you would want to promote your existing Windows 2000 Server into a domain controller.
To do this, type "dcpromo" in the run command of your Windows 2000 Server.
Below is the guide to install Windows 2000 Active Directory:
Simplified Guide:
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_w2k.htm

Windows 2000 Resource: Step-by-Step Guide to a Common Infrastructure for Windows 2000 Server Deployment - Part 1: Installing a Windows 2000 Server as a Domain Controller
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/server/serversteps.asp

In-depth technical information to help you better understand and optimize the Windows 2000 operating system.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/default.asp

2.) Create domain user account for users to login into the domain.
To create users in Active directory...use the Active Directory Users and Computers.
Detailed Reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/maintain/adusers.mspx

3.) Setup WINS Server (for Windows 98 resolutions) and set Windows 98 TCP/IP settings to point to your WINS Server.
If you need further help let me know.
Regards...;-)

Shahrial.
(MCSE, MCSA, MCDST,...etc)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12304061
Yes I'm sorry, my brain was "not connected to the network" when I made that last comment lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12336197
Thank You Shahrial

I have been created a Domain several times in Windows 2000 Envoriment but not familiar with the 98 clients envoirment that how to join those Clients in a domain .
One thing is clear that i am doing everything smoothly in an existing domain and just want to add a new client in that domain but the problem is this that the system which i am going to add is containing O.S 98
ok
Wins services will be installed on the server to resolve the name (like DNS in 2000) ok .But the button in the Network Indentification of Domain does not exist in the 98 systems.Is Wokgroup will be assumed as a domain in this scenario ???


Qaiser Butt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12348239
Yes, there is not domain field in Windows 98, you put the Domain name in the "Workgroup" field.

There are 3 things you need to do...at the Windows 98 PC.
1.) Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel, double-click 'Network'
- Ensure that Client for Microsoft Network is installed, if not do the following to install it,
  - Click [Add] > 'Client' -> [Add] -> 'Microsoft'  -> 'Client for Microsoft Network' -> [OK].
  - Once it's added, click the [Properties] button. Click the checkbox, Log on to Windows NT domain, and type in your domain
    in the Windows NT domain filed. Click [OK] button.
2.) Click the Identification tab, under the workgroup, type in your domain name.
3.) Return to the Configuration tab, ensure that the TCP/IP protocol is installed.
- If not installed, Click [Add] > 'Protocol' -> [Add] -> 'Microsoft' -> 'TCP/IP' -> [OK].
- Enter your network details, For DNS, enter the computername, in the domain field enter your domain name,then your DNS info.
- Enter your WINS Configuration, IP Address including subnet mask (in not using DHCP) and Gateway (if required).

After completion, click [OK]. It will install the necessary components and will ask for the Windows 98 CD-ROM to get files from the CD. It will prompt for a reboot. This will complete the client installation.
When you boot, you'll see a 3 fields Network Logon screen.

Let me know if you require more info...;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12354484
Thank You Shahrial

I am just going to try this

will tell u later

Qaiser Butt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12354806
Hi Shahrial,

I have successfully complete the task as u explained .Thank You very Much.

One thing i want to ask that can i implement the Group Policy to the Client which i have recently joined in the domain


Waiting !

Qaiser Butt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12355246
That's good.
No you cannot apply. Group Policy does NOT apply to Windows 98 clients only Win 2000 and above....;-)

But you can use System Policy to have certain control on the machines.

System Policy Priorities  
Policy settings may be applied to any computer or user on the domain from the System Policy Editor.

Individual User - HKEY_CURRENT_USER registry portion is modified. Settings for one user are changed.
Group - Policies applied to groups. One group may have a higher profile priority than another, for the case when a user belongs to multiple groups. This is set using the "Options" menu with "Group Priority". If the user does not have an individual policy, this is applied.

Default user - HKEY_CURRENT_USER registry portion is modified. Settings for any domain user that logs on from any computer are changed. If the user does not have an individual policy, this is applied
Individual Computer - (Non Windows 2000 computers) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE registry portion is modified. Policies apply to a specific computer.

Default computer - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE registry portion is modified. Settings are changed for all domain computers are changed. If the computer does not have an individual computer policy, this is applied

Policy settings are determined by precidence as listed above. For example, user settings override all other group, and default user policies. Group policies override Default user policies. System (computer) policies override user and group policies. Specific computer policy overrides default system policy. Group policy priority may be specified from the System Policy Editor when a user is a member of multiple groups.

System Policy Editor
System policy settings for all users on the domain set using the System Policy Editor are merged with local profiles. User logon restrictions are set in the user manager for domains. A policy may be set to automatically log users off during restricted logon hours. To start the System Policy Editor, click "Start", "Run", and type "poledit" in the text box.

The System Policy Editor is available on Windows 2000 Server type systems. Installation of the ADMINPAK will make it available on Windows 2000 Professional computers.

The following policy files are used for the following systems:

NTCONFIG.POL - For NT
CONFIG.POL - Windows 95/98

They must be created on the operating system on which they are intended for use. They are not used on Windows 2000.
Hope that this gives you some pointers should you wish to use policies...;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12397187
Dear kaliabutt,

Please close the question if it solved your problem.
Else, if in doubt, please ask....;-)
0