Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot see other computer in workgroup

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2 PC : a desktop and a laptop.  The desktop is running in Windows 2000 Pro enviroment while the laptop is running in Windows XP.
I tried to connect these two through a LAN cable. Then place them in a same workgroup name MSHOME.  And also named them as Desktop and Laptop.
There IPs were set in IP Ranges : 1 static IP for the desktop and 1 dynamic IP for the laptop. (IP belongs to 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.255).
On boths, I install a McAfee Personal Wirewall Plus and already set it to trust PCs in the above IP Range.
The file sharings and even Internet sharing on the laptop are OK. But on the desktop, when I try to list them from the My Network Place, there's appeared the workgroup MSHOME, but there are no ones appeared in the workgroup and a message like there are not computers in this workgroup is prompted.. However, when I search computers by IP, I can find the laptop and  can read and write files on the laptop quite well.
Does any one here explan me why and show me a solution to recover the problems.

0
Comment
Question by:huyntminh
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
ID: 12277371
sounds like a NetBIOS name resolution problem.

Goto your network connections
right click the connection and go to properties
click on TCP/IP and then properties
click the advanced button
goto the WINS tab
enable "NetBIOS over TCP/IP"

do this for both machines, and it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:huyntminh
ID: 12283156
Thanks, I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 12283766
If that does not work, try renaming the workgroup name. and release the share and re-share your directories.
0