Solved

OUTLOOK EXPRESS "NO MATCHES FOUND" ERROR

Posted on 2004-10-11
10
477 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Hi guys I work for an ISP and embarrassingly I am really stumped with this one.  I have a customer using Outlook Express every he try's to compose an email OE try's to force him to create a contact and its annoying him.  Every time he clicks send it comes up "no matches found" he is using XP I did a google search but only found information regarding this issue related to 98 and 95 none of the resolutions applied to XP.

Sadly my XP machine is out of action at the moment and I cant tinker with it, your help is much appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:wildstallion
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12275039
Are you sure it is Outlook express or Microsoft outlook ?

What type of email account is set in that outlook pop3 , imap or exchange ?

What version of the same ?

Post back

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12275067
OK.. I had seen this kind of issue in Outlook so thought it would not in OE.

Now I see this..

OLEXP: Error Message: No Matches Found for <User Name>
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=224802

I am sure you must have seen this.. Now by any chance you have OL 98 or OL 2000 installed.. This behavior is OE is because of that..

Have you got the addresses in your OE from Outlook.. or in other words did you import your contacts from outlook. If yes, then remove all the addresses (ofcourse after taking backup) and then  insert a new address book to see if that would help

0
 

Author Comment

by:wildstallion
ID: 12275140
The customer is pretty sure he is using outlook express, not outlook.  His mail account is a pop3.  I did find that fault and I thought it might help at first I tried going through the resolution suggested however after we click Address-Tools there is no options button I think its because the fault only applies to the OS's below.  The customer is using XP so he must be using version 6 or above, it a real pain in the butt he just want to be able to send an email without having to create a contact for the recipent, creating a contact for everyone he wants to email would be a real pain.  

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.5 for Windows NT 4.0
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.01 for Windows NT 4.0
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.0 for Windows NT 4.0
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.5 for Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.01 for Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.0 for Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.5 for Windows 98
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.01 for Windows 98
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.0 for Windows 98
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.01 for Windows 95
Microsoft Outlook Express 5.0 for Windows 95

Thanks for all your efforts
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12275246
wildstallion,

If you have checked my second comment , check in the computer if there is Outlook installed by any chance ?

Was this computer upgraded from 98 or NT to xp by any chance..

Try this . open outlook express
click on address book
go to file --> export and export the address book (in other words take a backup)
now remove the address book present in OE
close OE
open OE
click on address book and import the address book. Check if that would help
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 250 total points
ID: 12279287
The article above is an old article which is why the OS's listed are all the old ones.  However, if you are running Outlook 98 or Outlook 2000 in the IMO mode on a computer with Outlook Express, the sharing of the WAB between the two programs is possible and could be causing this problem regardless of your customer's OS.  So that is definitely a thing to check.

Also I'm confused about a comment above stating that Outlook Express was trying to force him to create contacts.  Does that mean that if he creates a contact for someone he can send emails to them without any problems/errors?

Probably the simplest solution to this customers problem is going to be to just create a new identity and configure it to send/receive.  Obviously there may be reasons that you can't go that route, but if not that should be tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildstallion
ID: 12285486
Thanks for your help guys I just created a new identity and that seem to fix think.  I would ideally like to spit the point %50 %50 but I dont think I can really.  Thanks anyway you saved my bacon
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12285794
>> I would ideally like to spit the point %50 %50 but I dont think I can really.

Glad you got ur issue fixed.
if you want to split, then post a 0 pt question in community support and request a mod to open this question and then u can come and split
0