Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date time question

Posted on 2004-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

If I have startDate as "11.10.2004 10:00" and endDate as "11.10.2004 18:00", i do the calculation normally.

If I have start date as "11.10.2004 10:00" and end date as "13.10.2004 08:00", i want to have:

initially,

      startDate = "11.10.2004 10:00"
    endDate = "11.10.2004 23:59"
                
in the next time loop,

      startDate = "12.10.2004 00:00"
      endDate = "12.10.2004 23:59"
   
in the next time loop(or final),
      startDate = "13.10.2004 00:00"
      endDate = "13.10.2004 08:00"
          
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12274703
Just increment the date

Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm");
cal.setTime(sdf.parse("11.10.2004 23:59"));
for(int i = 0;i < 3;i++) {
      cal.add(Calendar.DATE, i);
      Date d = cal.getTime();
      System.out.println(d);
 
}
               

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12274712
(You will have to deal with the end part in a similar way, allowing for the final 'non-symmetrical' end date)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274787

        String startDate = "11.10.2004 10:00";
        String endDate = "13.10.2004 08:00";
        sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm");
        Date dStart=null, dEnd=null;
        try {
         dStart = sdf.parse(startDate);
         dEnd = sdf.parse(endDate);
        } catch (ParseException ex) {
           
        }
       
        Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
        cal.setTime(dStart);
        cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 0);
        cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 0);
        cal.set(Calendar.SECOND, 0);
        cal.set(Calendar.MILLISECOND, 0);
       
        Date d = cal.getTime();
        boolean done = false;
        do {
            // Do your stuff
            System.out.println("Start= " + d);
            cal.setTime(d);
            cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 23);
            cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 59);
            cal.set(Calendar.SECOND, 0);
            cal.set(Calendar.MILLISECOND, 0);
            Date d2 = cal.getTime();
            if ( d2.after(dEnd) ) {
                System.out.println("End= " + dEnd); // Use dEnd
                done = true;
            }
            else {
                System.out.println("End= " + d2); // Use d2
            }
           
            cal.setTime(d);
            cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 1);
            d = cal.getTime();
        } while (!done);
       
Output:
Start= Mon Oct 11 00:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Mon Oct 11 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Tue Oct 12 00:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Tue Oct 12 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Wed Oct 13 00:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Wed Oct 13 08:00:00 CEST 2004
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1800 total points
ID: 12274803
Correction:  (Forgot that your first start date should be the given one)

        String startDate = "11.10.2004 10:00";
        String endDate = "13.10.2004 08:00";
        sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm");
        Date dStart=null, dEnd=null;
        try {
         dStart = sdf.parse(startDate);
         dEnd = sdf.parse(endDate);
        } catch (ParseException ex) {
           
        }
       
        Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
       
        Date d = dStart;
        boolean done = false;
        do {
            // Do your stuff
            System.out.println("Start= " + d);
            cal.setTime(d);
            cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 23);
            cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 59);
            cal.set(Calendar.SECOND, 0);
            cal.set(Calendar.MILLISECOND, 0);
            Date d2 = cal.getTime();
            if ( d2.after(dEnd) ) {
                System.out.println("End= " + dEnd); // Use dEnd
                done = true;
            }
            else {
                System.out.println("End= " + d2); // Use d2
            }
           
            cal.setTime(d);
            cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 1);
            d = cal.getTime();
        } while (!done);

Output:
Start= Mon Oct 11 10:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Mon Oct 11 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Tue Oct 12 10:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Tue Oct 12 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Wed Oct 13 10:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Wed Oct 13 08:00:00 CEST 2004
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274812
And of course your catch should

        } catch (ParseException ex) {

        }

contain something meaningful
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12274822
Thanks, but i actually want the output as:

Output:
Start= Mon Oct 11 10:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Mon Oct 11 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Tue Oct 12 00:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Tue Oct 12 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Wed Oct 13 00:00:00 CEST 2004
End= Wed Oct 13 08:00:00 CEST 2004

didnt went thru ur program...will look now,. :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274840
See my last comment ;°)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274888
Sorry ldbkutty. Another correction is needed at the end of the loop:

            cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 1);
            cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 0);   // <<< add this
            cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 0);             // <<< add this
            d = cal.getTime();
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12274894
Actually, in your first o/p, i see:

Output:
Start= Mon Oct 11 00:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Mon Oct 11 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Tue Oct 12 00:00:00 CEST 2004   // PS: Here
End= Tue Oct 12 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Wed Oct 13 00:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Wed Oct 13 08:00:00 CEST 2004

in the second,

Output:
Start= Mon Oct 11 10:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Mon Oct 11 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Tue Oct 12 10:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Tue Oct 12 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Wed Oct 13 10:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Wed Oct 13 08:00:00 CEST 2004

but i actually want the output as:

Output:
Start= Mon Oct 11 10:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Mon Oct 11 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Tue Oct 12 00:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Tue Oct 12 23:59:00 CEST 2004
Start= Wed Oct 13 00:00:00 CEST 2004 // PS: Here
End= Wed Oct 13 08:00:00 CEST 2004

Thanks,.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274910
The last correction gives the output you want. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12274915
ok, sorry for not looking at your code :-(

thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274925
So to conclude:

        String startDate = "11.10.2004 10:00";
        String endDate = "13.10.2004 08:00";
        sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm");
        Date dStart=null, dEnd=null;
        try {
         dStart = sdf.parse(startDate);
         dEnd = sdf.parse(endDate);
        } catch (ParseException ex) {
           
        }
       
        Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
       
        Date d = dStart;
        boolean done = false;
        do {
            // Do your stuff
            System.out.println("Start= " + d);            // Start with the given start date
            cal.setTime(d);
            cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 23);   // set hours to 23
            cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 59);             // minutes to 59
            cal.set(Calendar.SECOND, 0);             // clear seconds
            cal.set(Calendar.MILLISECOND, 0);     // and millis
            Date d2 = cal.getTime();
            if ( d2.after(dEnd) ) {                         // Check if we don't exceed our stop date
                System.out.println("End= " + dEnd); // Use dEnd
                done = true;
            }
            else {
                System.out.println("End= " + d2); // Use d2
            }
           
            cal.setTime(d);
            cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 1);                // Add one day
            cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 0);   // set hours to 0
            cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 0);              // minutes too
            d = cal.getTime();
        } while (!done);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12274928
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12284933
8-)
0