Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want my textbox to move as I scroll down the page is this possible with vb.net?

Posted on 2004-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want my textbox to move as I scroll down the page is this possible with vb.net?

If not could someone give me the code that does this?

Suppose I have textbox id=txt1 , I simply want it to either scroll as I scroll or appear not to move as I scroll. Either method will be appreciated.

Kind Regards

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12274716
web or winforms ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 12274954
web
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 12277472
Where Exactly are you showing your Clock?

<div id="divTopRight"    style="position:absolute">
--> In your HTML code Put your textbox that display Clock in here
</div>

After this </div> element Past following code
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<script type="text/javascript">
var ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") != -1);
var d = document;
var px = document.layers ? "" : "px";
function JSFX_FloatDiv(id, sx, sy)
{
     var el=d.getElementById?d.getElementById(id):d.all?d.all[id]:d.layers[id];
     window[id + "_obj"] = el;
     if(d.layers)el.style=el;
     el.cx = el.sx = sx;el.cy = el.sy = sy;
     el.sP=function(x,y){this.style.left=x+px;this.style.top=y+px;};
     el.flt=function()
     {
          var pX, pY;
          pX = (this.sx >= 0) ? 0 : ns ? innerWidth :
          document.documentElement && document.documentElement.clientWidth ?
          document.documentElement.clientWidth : document.body.clientWidth;
          pY = ns ? pageYOffset : document.documentElement && document.documentElement.scrollTop ?
          document.documentElement.scrollTop : document.body.scrollTop;
          if(this.sy<0)
          pY += ns ? innerHeight : document.documentElement && document.documentElement.clientHeight ?
          document.documentElement.clientHeight : document.body.clientHeight;
          this.cx += (pX + this.sx - this.cx)/8;this.cy += (pY + this.sy - this.cy)/8;
          this.sP(this.cx, this.cy);
          setTimeout(this.id + "_obj.flt()", 40);
     }
     return el;
}
JSFX_FloatDiv("divTopRight",        -100,   10).flt();

</script>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-tushar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 12277625
Im showing my clock in a textbox which is positioned by a table.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12278233
Well then you need same thing for table also, just before table start <div> like following and after your </table> tag put a </div> tag!

----------------------------------------------------------------------
<div id="divTopRight"    style="position:absolute">
--> Your table
</div>
----------------------------------------------------------------------

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 12284900
id="divTopRight

Should this be the id of my textbox?

How does javascript know about my textbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 12285542
Thanks, your code worked excellently.

I've never used div tags before so I am well chuffed!

Cheers

Paul G
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12286089
Glad to know that :-)

Thanks for A!

-tushar
0