Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a slave hard disk drive

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Thank for the responces to my inability to install a Western Digital 80Gb SE. I`m sure now the problem was incompatible ribbon as the correct length for a tower case was`t included with the motherboard. A lead from a local shop was then subsequently replaced. One of the symptons was that I couldn`t install software, though obviously Windows XP installed OK.
I swopped to a 40Gb Maxtor 2Gb cache, and Windows had no problems here. However, if it`s fairly straightforward, I`d like to add another 40Gb Maxtor. As Windows XP is now installed would it just be basically a simple plug-in and go? If any problems could occur I`d leave it as it is.          
0
Comment
Question by:longlife
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 750 total points
ID: 12275016
Should be very straightforward.  The existing drive will be jumpered as Master, and all you need to do is to alter the settings on the new disk to make it slave, connect it up to the spare connector on the same cable as the current disk, fit the mobex power cable, and power up.  The bios should see it on it's own, but you can check this and Save Changes if you want to be sure.  

I prefer to have both hard disks on one channel, and optical drives on another, but it's all about how you use the system, and personal preference.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12275049
If you need help with the jumper settings, post the exact model here, but the documentation or the stickers on them is normally pretty clear.  

Once installed, the new disk will need to be formatted, under My Computer.. Manage.. Disk Management.. just right click on the blank space where the new disk is, and choose Format.  You can change drive letters here too.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12283857
Just as a side note, many newer computers use Cable Select instead of Master/Slave.  If the existing drive is jumpered as Cable Select, all you have to do is jumper the second one the same.  If it's jumpered as Master, then do as DanCh99 says.

To use Cable Select you need a special cable that is configured for this function, here's some info for the curious:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confCS-c.html

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12288685
Oh and now Master/Slave has been replaced with Primary/Secondary.

It wasn't politically correct. hehehehe. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:longlife
ID: 12296165
Thanks for all the contributions. I`m just pleased I`m only building for myself and not upgrading for someone as there`s so many temporary barriers to cross and added complications with hardware compatible or connecting problems - latest this and that - and terms. I`m completing 3 new PC successfully. It`s all good experience. Longlife
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12594208
I think georgecooldude is getting confused with the primary and secondary ide channels... ie the physical connectors on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12594536
DanCh99,

In general all new componants refer to primary/secondary now. I'm not getting confused.

It means the same anyway...
0
 

Author Comment

by:longlife
ID: 12635187
Thanks for the additional insights.  Longlife
0