[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get option dialog back to top

Posted on 2004-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, my SWING applications extensively use JOptionPane dialogs.
If I obscure a lengthy operation by other applications or if I iconise it, then
after some time it might ask a question by means of a dialog.
Now, whenever I therefore take the application back to front, it appears
that the dialog hides BEHIND the main frame and can only be
put to front (mandatory since it concerns modal dialogs) by
tabbing (Alt+Tab) through the applications.
What did I forget when writing the dialog calling code?

This is an MSWindows problem; on LINUX I always use separate desktops.
;JOOP!
0
Comment
Question by:sciuriware
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 12274693
Pass your frame as the owner of the dialog

eg

JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(frame, "message");
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12274850
yes this is your solution

 Comment from objects
Pass your frame as the owner of the dialog

eg

JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(frame, "message");

 
 
 
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12274917
Yes guys, I always did, but now I found that I forgot to add that reference in one place;
how stupid.

Naeemg, you don't have to support objects: I know him.

Well, another good reason to review al my code.

Greetings!

;JOOP!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12274929
(:
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12275008
I didn't know (: yet, what is it?
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12276109
Same as :) but in the other direction
;°)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12276162
Ah Arabic!

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12283139
I need to work out how to do an upside down smiley.
0