Solved

User selecting Microsoft Word to edit email messages cause attachments or links to not work?

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
User selecting Microsoft Word to edit email messages cause attachments or links to not work?
However if he uses Rich or Plain Text it works fine.
On this one attachments were testing on it's an internal link of a works doc. The user is on outlook 2K
and office 2K?

Any idea much appricated?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mo9162
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12275021
It is not clear to me how attachments are not working. DO you mean the attachments that come in an email are not being able to open if Word is used as default editor ?

What version of Word is used ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 12275299
When the user selects Rich or Plain text he can send an attached link word file. When he switches to word as the default editor and send the same file the user recives the path link below with no ability to attatch to the link?

<<Customer Service Notice 10-004.doc.lnk>>

Mo
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12275344
mo9162,
> he can send an attached link word file

What do you mean by the above statement ?

Is that he is trying to attach a word document ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 12275732
We have two situations here.
1, The user selects an attachment in this case it is a word shorcut to a network path and attaches that to his email.
He sends it out to me as a test and I recive Ok no problem. I can open the link and the path opens no problem.
I also see the shortcut as an attachment within outlook.


2. The user then selects oMicrosoft Wrd as his default word editor and completes the same actions again.
I do not see the shorcut as an attachment I only see this sentance at the bottom of the email.

<<Customer Service Notice 10-004.doc.lnk>>

He has this problem only when using Word as his editor?

I hope this makes more sense.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 12281807
Can you explain the steps this person is using to insert the link to the document file?

Is he click "Insert" on the menu bar and then click "Hyperlink", then addressing the hyperlink?

Thanks.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 12287992
We are unable to replicate the error it seems to have resolved itself? Bizarre.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12288201
Wow!  Thank you for accepting my answer.  Please let us know if the issue returns.  Thanks mo9162.

Mark
0