Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Network Traffic

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a symantec V200R VPN / Firewall I dont seem to be able to find how it logs the traffic.  Does anyone know if it can or not ?  Or does anyone know of any good software that is easy to setup that will monitor the internet traffic produced on the network.



0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12275164
Hi,
maybe you can use Ethereal for traffic monitoring.
jo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12275199
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WanMan
ID: 12275261
Symantec hardware firewall? The only v200r I know of is the "WatchGuard" one. No disrespect is intended but are you sure that is the correct model number?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12275604
depends on how deeply you want to monitor, but heres a few of the tools i use:

SNMP trending (will graph netflow off cisco devices as well)
http://www.cacti.net/

Host availability monitoring
http://www.nagios.org

Intrusion detection
http://www.squid.org
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1500 total points
ID: 12276455
The best of the best?

Webtrends!

It can produce you real-time reports; per user analysis, per hour traffic, most visited sites and forth... and it is compatible with Symantec products... the only disadvantage is the price tag:

Links:
Firewall suite products info:
http://www.netiq.com/products/fwr/default.asp

Compatibility:
http://www.netiq.com/products/fwr/compatible.asp

Cyber
0