?
Solved

Tooltip display for the combobox dropdown list portion

Posted on 2004-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need tooltip to be displayed for the combobox dropdown list portion,
when the mouse hovers it.
Am using windows forms in vb.net.
Any snippets or suggestion will be appreciated.

Regards
Bharat Beans
0
Comment
Question by:BharatBeans
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12275033
Add a hidden label for your tooltip and use the _MouseHover event to display it (and the _MouseLeave event to hide it again when the user stops hovering)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12278075
Hi,
Drag a ToolTip control to the MainForm and add this code in the MainForm_Load Event.

Private Sub MainForm_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
      ToolTip1.SetToolTip(ComboBox1, "Surprise")
End Sub

GL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12278131
Wow! You can get a tooltip control ? Where do you find it Gerente ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12278680
I just get it from toolbar :D (maybe VS.net 2002 dont have it, i dont know)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12281206
I have VS 2003 but I still don't have it! Are you sure its not a separate download ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12281626
It is between HelpProvider and ContextMenu
0
 

Author Comment

by:BharatBeans
ID: 12284458
Hey Gerente and other friends
I need the tooltip to be displayed for the mouse hover of the list portion that is displayed,
When the combo dropsdown, not just for the combobox.
Thanx for the attempt....
Bharat Beans
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamine
ID: 12285365
Thx Gerente - found it now - shame there's not one that  easy for web forms ... rol on asp.net v2 hehe
0