Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help installing XP on P4C800

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey guys, I have set up my new PC with two WD 80GB drives which the motherboard recognises.  I have set the IDE config in the BIOS to run in RAID mode.  I have build a striped array.  I then try to install Windies XP.  I hit F6 and when prompted I insert a floppy with the Promise drivers from the motherboards CD.  

Setup likes this and all appears well.  It continues loading drivers from the CD for sometime but then eventually stops and complains "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in you computer".

I am at a loss, I have my heart set on running in XP from my RAID.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Michelle4123
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 12274948
Is this a SATA Drive? Sometimes on certain machines we need to do some tweaking with AHCI or ATA... in the BIOS

Sajen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12274980
Can you install without the raid?  This would prove that the disks, cables, connections etc are good.  If you can fit the disks as Master and Slave, and test that both are seen and can be written to, then the hardware is proved to be good.  The fact that they're seen in BIOS is good, but not conclusive.  

Have you also tried getting the latest Promise drivers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Michelle4123
ID: 12275011
yep they are sata drives.  I set up the config like it said on page 5-21 of the P4C800 manual.  I have read through the manual and I can't see that I need to do anything to make windows boot from the raid array I created.

Still lost....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Michelle4123
ID: 12275034
I haven't changed the jumpers on the disks so I guess they are still on master or cable select.  

I told the bios to not treat my two drives as a RAID and ran winXP.  It got to the partionion step fine so I know it isn't a hardware problem.

Yep I downloaded the latest promise drivers and ran them (before I ran the ones from the CD actually) but same result, it complains about no hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michelle4123
ID: 12275312
Arghhh this is driving me nuts.

Let's add another 50 points.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1420 total points
ID: 12275486
1. Go to the following site and download the SATA controller driver.
2. Extract the files.
3. Use the 'MakeDisk' command to create the RAID drivers.
4. Start the OS Setup process by booting from CD.
5. When prompt, press F6 (will apear in the gray line on the bottom of the blue setup screen right at the beginning).
6. Insert the floppy diskette and install SATA drivers.

Try again...

Links:
The RAID Drivers:
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=15&l3_id=20&m_id=2&f_name=iaa35r.zip~zaqwedc

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michelle4123
ID: 12275957
Hey cyber, that worked, thanks.

Thanks Sajen and Dan for your comments.
0