Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot recieve mail

Posted on 2004-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I cannot recieve mail from outside my network, although I am able to recieve from witin my exchange network. I am running exchange 2003. I can set out to local users as well as other email addresses outside my exchange network. I cannot recieve from outside the network, I can receive from local users in my exchange network.

What do I need to do to be able to receive mail from outside?
0
Comment
Question by:anyirongo
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12275228
Hi anyirongo,

Do you have a firewall? if so have you opened port 25 and pointed it to the ip address of your exchange server.

ask someone outside your network to telnet to your mail server. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119

Have you a recipient policy for your domain and is it authoritive?

Hope This helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghSERVICES
ID: 12275366
anyirongo,

I'm going through the same situation with an Exchange 5.5 server running NT 4.0 SP6a.  Turns out the On-Access Scan is stopping email from being sent outside of our local network.  In the process of finding a work around from McAfee/NAI.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12275410
gh... I doubt it is the same issue. but you just exclude the on access scanner from scanning the exchange directories.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 12279599
One other thing, has the DNS for your domain been set up with MX records showing your Exchange server as the one to receive mail for the domain? The host used in the MX would need to have the public IP of your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12287033

yes the MX record points to the exchange server.

I have a basic firewall using the routing and remote access service for windows 2003 server. I am not using ISA or any hardware firewall.

How do I open port 25 on this type of basic firewall. (remember my problem is recieving, I am able to send out mail)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12287248
in RRAS
In the console tree, click NAT/Basic Firewall > In the details pane, right-click hit new interface > click the interface you want to configure, and then click Properties. >On the Services and Ports tab, review the list in Services, select the service smtp Internet mail server, review the settings displayed, and click OK... the setting should be the ip of your internal ip.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12288136

I have opened the port but still no mail is flowing. What other areas should I check
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12288164
can someone outside your network telnet to port 25 ? http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119 you can post your mx record and I can try and get on
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12288381

mail domain - mail.kpmg.co.zm
IP - 62.56.216.67


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12288440
cannot get on ... so port 25 is not natted correctly or there is something blocking access to the mail server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 375 total points
ID: 12295928
if i type a helo command on the telnet  box I get this error message.

HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Wed, 13 Oct 2004 08:36:54 GMT
Connection: Close
Content-Length: 35

<h1>Bad Request <Invalid Verb></h1>

This leads me to believe that you have pointed port 25 to a web server port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12299800

I guess I have a DNS problem. This could be where the problem is. I had removed Active Directory and reinstalled it with a different domain name. I have been getting this error every time I restart DNS in event viewer.

" The DNS server was unable to open _msdcs.KPMGZambia.local in the active directory from the application directory partition ForestDNSZone.KPMGZambia.local. This DNS server is configured to obtian and use information from the directory for the Zone and is unable to load the Zone without it. Check that the Active directory is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code."


How DO I correct this error or problem
0