Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get MSN Messenger passwords for each user stored on computer

Posted on 2004-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts!.

Is it possible to get MSN passwords using Delphi routine (custom made)?

Like this program can : http://www.snapfiles.com/get/MessenPass.html

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:visexpert
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12275674
No...
If that would be possible, it would be a major security leak in Messenger, which would be patched with the next version of Messenger... :-)

Oh, well... It should be possible. The information is stored on your system thus all you have to do is discover where it is stored and then decrypt the information. Just remember that whatever solution you might find, it could be version-dependant.
And, as the tool says, it can only find the password for the currently logged in user, basically because Windows doesn't store the passwords for non-active users. Only for the last user who was active, if that user allowed Messenger to store this information. If not, it is impossible unless the user is logged in.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12276267
Your software messenpass only retrieves passwords from Trillian, Netscape,AIM,GAIM and Miranda.
Where is the MS Messenger part? Or the Yahoo part?
Does it work for your yahoo messenger password? Did you test it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12276280
Anyway...(from the download site)
"MessenPass can only be used to recover the passwords for the current logged-on user on your local computer. You cannot use it for grabbing the passwords of other users."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 12277503
yes and i am interesting to get code for the messenger MSN part for current logged in user.
Can anyone here supply some code?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-Karamja- earned 2000 total points
ID: 12278354
Well all I know is that the password will be encrypted,
If the password would be anyway it would be in the Protected Storage;

http://www.cobans.net/pslib.php
Hope this helps,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 12280574
Brilliant.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 12284261
Im just going to add my two cents worth here, but I think this sort of thing doesn't need any encouragement at all on Experts Exchange.  There should be absolutely no legitimate reason for anyone to need to obtain the password of someone elses Messenger account.  If it can only be obtained by the logged in user, then that user should be asked for their password.  Retrieving it via code makes your program no different than a mallicious virus in my opinion.

Sorry, but I can't see any real reason for it, and all i can see is bad things happening.  Like harvesting MSN usernames and passwords and using them for the wrong reasons.

That's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 12286399
Yes we all agree.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12287347
While I do agree with this too, I think that if it's that easy to hack a product then I'm more worried about all those security specialists failing at their jobs than the hackers trying to hack it. But as I said, many messenger applications just store the password of the currently logged in user, not for all users. And many messengers have an option that would force them to NOT store passwords at all.

Also, whenever hackers ask for a vulnerability here at EE, all experts will soon realise that this vulnerability exists and either close the leak in some way or stop using some product. Ignorance is a bliss but it also keeps you open for attacks.

As this question turns out, Windows seems to have some Protected Storage service and it can be cracked. That's a good reason to not use auto-completion in your projects, for example, since sensitive data would be open for all hackers. But in this case it's just about how to access the protected storage and it's not some undocumented feature. All you have to do in Delphi is import the type library in C:\WINNT\system32\pstorec.dll and you're halfway there already. Oh, and you have to import the PStoreCreateInstance function from the same library. You can even find information about this all in the MSDN site. Barely secret information, I would say. But MSDN does say this too: "The PStoreCreateInstance function is available for use in the Microsoft Windows 2000 and Windows XP operating systems. It may be altered or unavailable in subsequent versions. The CryptProtectData and CryptUnprotectData functions are recommended over the use of this function."
Hey... MS might have already patched this problem already. :-)

I'm not impressed by people who access encrypted data ithrough the normal techniques. Just be aware that people can access it, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:visexpert
ID: 12641165
Hi.

This program is not remotely?
0