Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 System Key

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am wanting to install MS Exchange System Manager on another machine.  I was not the engineer that installed the original exchange server and the system key has been lost.  Is there anyway of finding out from the original exchange server what the system key is.

Any help in this no matter how big or small will be accepted with gratitude.

Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:asclark
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12275526

How was the license obtained? If it were fairly recently then it may be registered directly with Microsoft.

Regardless, Microsoft are generally quite helpful with licensing issues (in my experience) and may be able to provide you with a key if you can prove purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asclark
ID: 12275945
The license was bought in the USA...I'm in the UK, there was a fire in the US and subsequently all purchase details and licensing was lost.  It looks as if they will have to purchase another license key then.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12276008
Contact Microsoft hopefully they may have a solution..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12276174
Hi
You may be able to get help by giving them your product ID which should be registered with them somewhere. You can find the product ID here:

HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Exchange/Setup

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12276199

Always worth a try asking Microsoft, as I say, generally helpful with licensing issues :)
0