[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

20pin PSU on 24pin board

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

Just got an MSI 915P Neo2 Platinum mootherboard. It has a 24pin PSU connector. In the manual it says:
"You may use the 20-pin ATX power supply as you like. If
you’d like to use the 20-pin ATX power supply, please plug your
power supply along with pin 1 & pin 13"

What are the disadvantages of useing this 20pin PSU on this board?

Should I use a 20 to 24 pin converter, or just leave it be?

Thanks,

M
0
Comment
Question by:Moother
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12275592
None that I can find...just get your pin orientation correct.
T
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12275640
Hi,

We have already had this kind of question, so you can spare some points if you want.
Take a look on this, you should take a look :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20978812.html

Hope that can help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12275759
OK..., so what is this EPS stuff? do I need one of those?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Arl
Arl earned 1000 total points
ID: 12275829
apparently, this is better to use that..
But this is the opposite case to yours it seems... I read it again carefully.
so this is the case for a PSU with 24pins and a mbd connector with 20pins.

So, in your, you have a mbd with a 24pins connector... and a normal PSU with 24pins ?
In this case, you don't have to take care about anything.

Because, now, most of the new PSU for ATX are using 24pins...

But if you have a PSU with 20 connectors, just do as they mention in the manual.

I have another link for you : http://www.trustedreviews.com/article.aspx?art=522%20 (there is at the beginning a part of the explanation for the 20 pins and 24 pins)

Sorry for the confusion
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12278746
OH WELL..., CASE CLOSED...
0