Solved

Criteria in Access Project

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I cannot suss out how to write the following criteria (which I used in .mdb) in an access project :

[Forms]![FormName]![FormFieldName]

Sorry but I am a novice!
0
Comment
Question by:Prestigeres
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
ID: 12276392
Need some more information. The example you gave is a perfectly reference in an adp. Are you attempting to use the field for query criteria? Are you referring to an open form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prestigeres
ID: 12276797
As a query criteria... it displays "Data Type Error in expression" when I try to save it :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
ID: 12277308
Could you please post your code? Thanks.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12279610
1. You need to have a form open when you run the query
2. You need to put the name of your form and the name of your field in place of the words FormName and FormFieldName. For example, if your form name is frmOrders and the field name is strItem, the following would be the criteria:
 [forms]![frmOrders]![strItem]

Hope this helps.

Leslyn:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prestigeres
ID: 12285832
Nope its not having any of it - my code is as follows :

[forms]![Country]![ddCurrency]
(Country being the name of the form and ddCurrency being the name of the combobox on the form)

I just dont get it.... is it anything to do with SQL Server?

Regards
Julie

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
ID: 12288342
We still need the code in order to assist you. Could you please post the code for your query?

It might have something to do with the query string and what you are actually reading from the combo box, but I can't tell until I see the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prestigeres
ID: 12288558
I am sorry you are talking to an absolute thicko.... please show me an example and I will suss it out from there and post the code for you :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
Jokra_the_Barbarian earned 75 total points
ID: 12288741
From a different post, you should have some code similar to the following:
 
  strSQL = "UPDATE tblWWMSData SET tblWWMSData.[CONTACT INFORMATION] = [contact information] & Now() & ' ' & CurrentUser() & ': ' & [forms]![frmNotePad]![txtNewNotes] WHERE (((tblWWMSData.ID)=[forms]![frmNotePad]![txtID]));"

You probably have a select statement vs. an update. This is what I need to see in order to assist you. Thanks. -Jokra
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leslynf earned 75 total points
ID: 12289744
Here is the deal. Your combo box may be showing text; however, the actually item in the combo box is probably the identifying number that is unique to that item that shows. You are trying to match the choice to a field in your query that is text, when the identifier is what you need to match.

Leslyn :)
0