Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View source of ASP Page

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
can someone tell me how to view source of an ASP page. plz dont tell me you cant... lol
0
Comment
Question by:ryanscherer50
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 12276096
you ask the owner politely.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bass20 earned 150 total points
ID: 12276244
ASP is a server-side scripting language; therefore, all the ASP code resides on ASP pages on the server. With a browser you can only see ASP's output which is plain HTML code (even if the page is .asp you'll only see HTML, which was generated by ASP), you can't see the ASP code. In order to view the code, you'd have to have access to the webserver and open the ASP files using some text editor.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12277724
>>>plz dont tell me you cant...

Does that mean you would rather hear lies?

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryanscherer50
ID: 12285196
is there a program that i can get? i dont care what it is, i am interested in it :P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass20
ID: 12287332
I don't think you can do it legally except for the method I posted above
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanscherer50
ID: 12287380
If anyone knows a way.... i mean anyway... <email address deleted by COBOLdinosaur>
0