[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move project to remote server

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My net connection doesn't allow me to use visual studio to directly create my project on my colocated server (Win Serv. 2003). So I'm developing/testing locally and now need to upload the project to the remote server.

So far, I've found one document that talks about moving a project but it assumes I have vs on both machine. While I have the 1.1 framework installed (and a couple basic .aspx pages) already running on the remote box I shouldn't have to install Visual Studio there...I just want to upload whatever it takes to serve my new pages from there.

Where's the recipe?

thankx
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:razo
razo earned 400 total points
ID: 12276027
u only need the framework to run ur pages
as for the upload u need to upload aspx pages and the dll of the website and any addtional resources u used
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nauman_ahmed
nauman_ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 12276123
Juststeve,

Just move *.aspx, web.config,global.asax, and the bin directory to the remote server. You will need just the mentioned files in making your asp.net up and running.

Best, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 800 total points
ID: 12276164
Hi nauman_ahmed,

also you have to create your directory as virtual directory in the IIS ( open IIS console, right click on your directory's name and choose Properties and there in Directory tab click on Create button

Regards!
B..M
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:tusharashah
tusharashah earned 400 total points
ID: 12276503
You can deploy an ASP.NET Web application using one of the following three deployment options.

- XCOPY Deployment
- Using the Copy Project option in VS .NET
- Deployment using VS.NET installer

To read more about each option: http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030806.htm

-tushar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12276574
Although, moving files (the way previously suggested) through FTP will stay easier. You can use tools like:
 http://www.SmartFtp.com/
 http://www.cuteftp.com/cuteftppro/

-tushar
0