[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

“Status: Limited or no connectivity.” Problem networking two computers

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Problem networking two computers through a hub.
I’m trying to network two computers at home.  One is a laptop with Windows XP Professional SP2, Norton Internet Security and Windows Fire Wall is turned off since I’m using Norton’s.  The second is a Windows 2000 Server SP4, with Norton Internet Security installed.  I’m using a netgear hub.  I can’t get them to see each other.  I keep getting this message on the bottom right corner on the network connections icon “Status: Limited or no connectivity.”  Not sure how to get by this.  There is no router in the mix and no internet connection when networked together.  When not networked, the laptop is connected to cable high speed.  I just switch the cable from the hub to the cable modem.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12277165
What are the IP addresses, subnet mask, gateway?  (do ipconfig/all and post)
Check the properties on your NIC under network settings.  If this is a 10Mb/sec hub you will probably want to set both machines to 10 MB/sec, half duplex instead of auto.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 200 total points
ID: 12278439
Run ipconfig /all on both machines and publish the result here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 12411918
It's a windowds XP sp2 thing, get a router, loose the hub.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:super_man_1976
ID: 12411934
Yes, i've had trouble with xp sp2 as well.
0