Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move data from one column to another column in the same table.

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to move the contents of a column RelatedMoveID to a column named RelatedInventoryID in a table named Tbl_Movements. Could you help me with what I assume will be an update query? Current values in RelatedInventoryID are all <NULL> and RelatedMoveID will be empty and Nulls are allowed.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 12276333
UPDATE Tbl_Movements
SET RelatedInventoryID = RelatedMoveID
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinSeven earned 2000 total points
ID: 12276364
update Tbl_Movements
set RelatedInventoryID  = RelatedMoveID,  RelatedMoveID = NULL

AustinSeven
0