Solved

Access DB within Frontpage Report

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi All,

Hoefully this is an easy one.  I have a website which is used to track business opportunitites for the company.  Salespeople add any potential work to this database so all can view it.  It is a Frontpage 2003 site with two access databases (one for each of our two companies).  Users enter data via forms and it all works great.

Our MD has requested to be able to email the contents of the database to a 3rd party at any given time.  He does nto want them to have access to the live site.  Ideally he would press a button, the data would be downloaded into a file (preferably Excel or PDF), open a new email for him and attach the file.  There are never more than 20 -30 records in the file.

Don't know the best way to do this - possibly using access reporting on the site?  The only way I can see to do it is map a drive to the actual MDB file on his machine and have him email it using the Access frontend - not nice.

Any help would be great.

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:sr_millar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 250 total points
ID: 12280089
Hi Stuart,

I can  only think of CDONTS here.

Here is the link to download CDONTS: http://www.win-hosting.co.uk/cdonts.zip

This link has the required code which you can use on your website and the way to use it.

The following links are tutorials on how to use CDONTS to send file attachment tutorials with code to be copied:

http://www.powerasp.com/content/hintstips/asp-email.asp
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/faq/Email/faq2.shtml
http://www.aspin.com/func/goto?id=4205910

http://www.aspwizard.co.uk/dev_aspwizard/xkudos_aspwizard/Xkudos/Page__view.asp?bodyrecord=-2112865761&language=eng


Hope they help
hhammash
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 250 total points
ID: 12280207
Is the site publicly available or is it available to the 3rd party? If yes then why not just create a webpage for the 3rd to view the data? You can easily secure the page so that only the 3rd party can view and also not allow the 3rd party to browse your site.


If no then:
Checkout this process for converting database results to Excel. If you allow the MD to view the results in a browser then you can easily make it an excel spreadsheet and have him save and email the file.

http://home.att.net/~codelibrary/FrontPage/excel.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12477391
Hi,

I have no objection
0