Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Access when not on Network

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Good Afternoon.

I am currently using my Laptop at home, and I have my user credentials cached so that I can log in as myself, even though I am not connected to my network.

I want to access my MS Outlook on my machine as if I was in the office. When I am in the office, our mail is sent/received and stored by an Exchange Server.

How can I access my MS Outlook from my local machine even though I am notin the office?

Barnardos :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12276352
what version of outlook do you have? if 2003 then you can use rpc over http
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/three/ch8/OutC07.htm

if not then you could go the route of a vpn?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12279958
Are you talking of offline store?
Accessing your mailbox in the state it was before office network disconnection?
You have to setup offline access in your outlook profile
OL 2000: Tools/Services/MS Exchange/Advanced Tab: enable offline store
Must be the same in OL2002 in Tools/Email Accounts
With OL2003, i cant say as I never used it but there is a Cached Mode: see http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/three/ch7/outb04.htm

Stefri
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 375 total points
ID: 12280153
Hi Barnardos,
You could go to tools, options, services, Exchange Serevr, 2nd tab, and create an OST file (Offline PST file) that will syncronise when you are back in the office.   This will not work if you are already using the following soltuion:
Create Personal Folders - A PST file, set your mail delivery preferences to store mails in this PST file instead of in the mailbox on the Exchange server.
usual disclaimers apply
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12349807
Seems my post was not read....entirely: offline store/setup offline access ....

Stefri
0