Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NotifyAlert.exe

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,

one of my coworkers's laptop has XP home, he got this this error

NotifyAlert.exe - common language runtime debugging servicers
applications has generated an exception could not be handled.
process id=0xc74(3188), thread id=0xc78(3192)

How can I work on this err?  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 280 total points
ID: 12276638
Hi mcrmg,

Check info on Notifyalert.exe here
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/notifyalert/

ONly if you want critical alerts then you need to enable this.
you can disable it , if you need to

When do you get this error.. when the system boots up
if yes
start --> run --> msconfig and go to startup tab
disable the exe if you find it in that location

check this

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?dn=1089357&c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19


SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12276770
He said that when he was using Excel.

But now I am scanning virus on the laptop, I got that, too.

And I checked the first link, it is a Dell machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12277097
How can I disable it? thx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JRSharpUK
JRSharpUK earned 200 total points
ID: 12277144

Common issue on dells

C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe is dell support file.
u can rename this file with something like oldNotifyAlert.exe and see if it works.
or simply uninstall the Dell Support and Dell Solutions applications.

check this thread.
http://delltalk.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=SS-deskGH&message.id=1038

May have to register before you can take a read.


Jim
0