[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to rename already existing directoryinfo

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how to rename already existing directoryinfo ,without deleting it using asp.net codes
kindly please send me answer
0
Comment
Question by:sdeepu
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pratap_r earned 100 total points
ID: 12277090
Simple..

System.IO.Directory.Move("c:\\dir1","c:\\dir2");

Enjoy!
Pratap

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12279084
Use the MoveTo memeber function
See the example, Just specify the path of the parent directory of the place where you want it to moveto.

using System;
using System.IO;

public class MoveToTest
{
    public static void Main()
    {

        // Make a reference to a directory.
        DirectoryInfo di = new DirectoryInfo("TempDir");

        // Create the directory only if it does not already exist.
        if (di.Exists == false)
            di.Create();

        // Create a subdirectory in the directory just created.
        DirectoryInfo dis = di.CreateSubdirectory("SubDir");

        // Move the main directory. Note that the contents move with the directory.
        if (Directory.Exists("NewTempDir") == false)
            di.MoveTo("NewTempDir");

    }
}
0