Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cluster compatible SATA controllers - know of any?

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm really wanting to migrate a few solutions here to SATA based cluster solutions.  My ONLY problem in doing this is that I do not know of a controller/external storage combination that is compatible with this.

I've used this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog/server/default.aspx?xslt=category&subid=22&pgn=904c28be-5a41-4db0-9c12-032dcb893c8b

and come up with this link by searching for SATA:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog/server/default.aspx?subID=22&xslt=search&pgn=8b712458-b91c-4a7d-8695-23e9cd3ae95b&maxrows=0&sortcol=win2003&sortdir=descending&qu=sata&scope=3&btnSearch=Go

but they're all fiber channel based.

Please only answer if you're experienced with this!  I appreciate the help guys.
0
Comment
Question by:zerofield
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12277318
nice review on a broadcom sata adapter

http://www.tomshardware.com/storage/20041006/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12277363
yea i saw that review.. in fact its one of the controllers along with 3ware's escalade series that we're looking at.  i cant find anything saying that it'll work with a windows cluster, though.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12310797
This is what you want to use

---- >>>>     iSCSI

Works with any disk drive type,  works with windows. You connect by using ethernet. Microsoft has a free client for it (iSCSI Initator)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=12cb3c1a-15d6-4585-b385-befd1319f825&displaylang=en .
The host software I have been user is WinTarget by string bean free demo (start at $250)
http://www.stringbeansoftware.com/downloads.asp .


I have it up and running on cluster over Gig ethernet using Sata, it works very well and fast.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12311936
I'm familiar with iSCSI, but what enclosure is it you're running the SATA's in?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12312136
I have got A few deffrent ones .

A 5 bay  3 x 5.25 space from supermicro less than $200

also been uning a lot stuff from aic  - they make a 2u case with  8 bays for sata.
 

I have beed using microsofts initiator and string beans win target
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12320063
ill give this a day or two more for any more suggestions, just to round up some answers if i can.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12328841
welp, thats as good of a suggestion as any, thanks man.
0