Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restore 2k from system state on a diff. box

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a 2k server box I would like to test if I can restore it to a different box using only the system state which is backed up nightly using arcserve 10.
It is not a DC but the hardware configs will be vastly different.

any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:spinelli
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alexdelen
ID: 12277186
The only thing you have to do is:

1) install the New box with server 2000
2) Install the restore software (or remote restore software)
3) restore the backup and reboot. Please notice that you shouldn't be connected on the same network as your production server. It could generate some conflicts.

Best regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12277313
Hi
Doesn't use an arcserve solution but worth a look,
How to move a Windows 2000 installation to different hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249694

Deb :))
0